Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → Wild Forest

Wild Forest

By haqu

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Graphics74.365997.893.4
Innovation2562.025510.23.2
Fun1962.395929.39.9
Theme413.505884.152.0
Audio1792.095636.28.3
Humor2481.80409.65.3
Overall1153.085959.132.0
Community673.243376.578.3
Coolness110098.790.4

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationThemeCommunity
3414115
3224223
222322
33352233
2123122
435553
324235
33242243
2425124
5345435
31352245
21252234
23141123
31351153
43352355
31353333
4235324
31242223
1113143
43351244
21131122
31151254
2124224
332513
4325124
2113123
332424
51454453
3144
5445435
3234133
3315113
32244
322325
322413
21232222
32242233
3225234
42452244
22231233
42441353
22231121
32353233
32152231
322423
23231223
42352343
3115125
31351123
334
3225123
3134333
434515
4334353
3325214
534535
41353243
3235224
3225125

Comments

increpare 2011-05-01 21:41

getting weird lag with jumping when I try to jump over monsters? (can't get past the first one :( )

matthias_zarzecki 2011-05-02 02:43

This is beautifully simple. I also like the blue/black combo.

itutu 2011-05-02 03:53

Мне понравилась игра! Потряс эффект ночи: подсветка. Как всегда подобрано красивое сочетание цветов: синего и черного! Сюжет-мультик!:)
Желаю успехов в доработке игры!+)

moops 2011-05-02 04:59

The sounds were a bit painful but i really like the art style

stalker_23b 2011-05-02 12:01

Nice colors and style

jsmars 2011-05-02 16:03

Really nice and simple game, very nice graphic style! Would be great to see some more kind of platforming or usage of the light mechanic though. Keep up the good work!

erik 2011-05-03 05:07

Really beautiful art. I wanted more.

alexlarioza 2011-05-03 06:15

We both used a similar concept, but I like your implementation much more. =] I just wish it was longer.

haqu 2011-05-03 08:04

@increpare: i think this lag could be because of low fps. i apologize, but i didn't have time to figure out how to optimize performance.

i wish it was longer too. but i know only basics of flash and actionscript, so i couldn't come up with something longer.

anyway, thank you guys for the kind words and encouragements!

whitelynx 2011-05-03 08:17

Very simple and effective graphics, very nice visual style, and smooth gameplay.

bender 2011-05-03 08:19

I would have liked to play a longer game with more platforms and light/dark mechanics. Anyway the graphics are really nice, very smooth, it have some interesting monsters, and I like that.

tomk32 2011-05-03 08:25

I hope you add more levels, so far it's nice but also lacking small gimicks and stuff.

johnicholas 2011-05-03 15:10

The graphics are lovely.

randomnine 2011-05-03 21:19

Pretty... but very short!

winterblood 2011-05-04 00:08

Beautiful, but not much going on...

the-jack 2011-05-04 00:58

Fun little run.

Good job on completing the Dare!

hectigo 2011-05-04 20:58

Not much going on with the gameplay, but great graphics. Maybe it would've been nice to see the eyes glowing in the dark if you didn't take the lantern and just tried to stumble in the dark?

little-angel 2011-05-05 01:09

Very cute (^_^)

grungi-ankhfire 2011-05-05 22:49

Very, very pretty. And even with the framerate going down, it still played very well. It's true it's simplistic, but that leaves space for admiring the great artwork ! Good job !

yrael 2011-05-06 05:29

Wow ! Graphics are simply awesome... Basic mechanics and short, but it fits the theme perfectly.

The audio was a bit annoying, which is a pity because this is really set for some atmospheric kind of music.

I think this is an astounding, perfectly polished job for the LD :)

jonbro 2011-05-06 09:59

was a bit hard to see some of the monsters, and I would have liked to see something else here. The graphics are beyond beautiful though.

knighty 2011-05-07 01:43

It felt like I was jumping over hurdles, but it wasn't bad. Graphics are nice.

chrisp 2011-05-07 04:59

Very pretty! Would have liked some gameplay but I guess one can't have everything. Theme interpretation was good, in that the statement "it's dangerous to go alone" was actually true for once! (You COULD alone, but if you did, it WAS dangerous... unlike many other entries I've seen which have just tacked it on.)

natpat 2011-05-07 09:28

As everyone else has said, the art was really really nice - but the gameplay was lacking, and it was quite short... Go learn more actionscript and make this an amazing game! :D

elbowroom 2011-05-07 10:49

Nice game, very pretty. :)

aa 2011-05-09 02:37

Graphically lovely. Would love to see some extension of the mechanics. Also maybe using the light to light up some of the background/foreground elements as you pass them ?

endurion 2011-05-09 14:17

Looks very good and polished. It's almost a shame that there's not too much of a game in there. At least you tried to hide some of the monsters at the end ;)

draknek 2011-05-10 09:16

Eats up a lot of CPU and slows down, so definitely worth optimising it.

Looks very nice.

strd6 2011-05-10 18:02

The scenery is LUSH, though the gameplay is rather simple.

leafthief 2011-05-10 19:08

I like that you made the theme into a mechanic, yet it says: "It's dangerous to go alone" not impossible ;)
Good work!

jesse-chand 2011-05-11 04:26

I love the graphics! :)

8bitmuse 2011-05-11 10:29

Really nice! Too short in my opinion I want more! You really pulled me in with the presentation. It totally reminded me of limbo and despite having just a couple simple sound effects that seemed to add to it rather than take away, almost like playing up the 'alone' aspect. I would love to see an extended sequel.

mwest 2011-05-11 20:33

Gameplay was a bit simple, but the graphics were absolutely lovely! Well done!

djcsdy 2011-05-22 17:22

The graphics are very beautiful, but it's a shame there isn't just a little more to do.

It was really interesting to see how the graphics progressed during the competition.

haqu 2011-05-24 02:18

thanks everyone for your votes and comments!