Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD44 → Faustian Sands

Faustian Sands

By seb-jones

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD44Ever
Overall493.873788.587.7
Fun1023.593677.177.5
Innovation1123.533780.274.2
Theme174.203797.592.9
Graphics1543.663758.863.7
Audio3791.96263.46.7
Humor1822.943351.356.2
Mood264.073794.193.6

Comments

pvtroswold 2019-04-29 12:07 ♥ 2

Hey nice work! Got some good ole Oregon Trail vibes. This got unexpectedly deep actually. At first I resisted the mysterious man, but after several failed attempts I decided 'what-the-hey,' and accepted. Interesting take on the theme, and, may I say, life in general? (I also poked around at the code hehe)

digitallimestone 2019-04-29 18:42 ♥ 0

Great game! I managed to reach the end, but gave up almost everything in progress! I had a great time!

shard 2019-04-29 18:46 ♥ 1

Hodor is that you? 😢 Nice game 🙂

mia-devs 2019-04-29 18:59 ♥ 0

NICE WORK

flightless 2019-04-29 19:15 ♥ 0

Wow! The parts about giving up on things to reach the goal was genius. Especially the stars!

cogcomp 2019-04-29 19:30 ♥ 0

Very philosophical both by name and by content. The decision really made a difference to the journey and the experience.

zubspace 2019-04-29 19:32 ♥ 0

Solid work with a deep message. Thank you for this thoughtful art piece.

64mega 2019-04-29 19:39 ♥ 0

I loved it! Tried it a couple of times to try both declining all offers by the mysterious man, and accepting all of his offers.

sebastien-bourgeois 2019-04-29 19:46 ♥ 0

What a journey, really enjoyed the effects of accepting the weird man proposals. Very nice work!

fanmanpro 2019-04-29 19:50 ♥ 0

Awesome! Tells a nice little story and love the art.

joe-the-really-old 2019-04-29 21:36 ♥ 0

Crisp graphics & well thought out.

taffyko 2019-04-30 19:10 ♥ 0

Quite minimal but tasteful splashes of art and written atmosphere that I quite enjoyed! Really nice style and tone here.

cpx3 2019-04-30 19:39 ♥ 0

I spent around 5 minutes thinking about the bizarre questions. It was really good experience. Thank you! Implementation is also great!

kharibidus 2019-04-30 23:18 ♥ 0

I really enjoyed this, the graphics are simple but reminiscent of the old Oregon Trail games. I liked the idea of getting an advantage by making a deal with the devil, but losing something in the process.

marcus-gambit 2019-05-01 02:18 ♥ 0

I find your compo interesting as well as the feelings it gives when you play it. Usually, I find it difficult to make in-game choices that are not in line with my values (yes I know...). I did it anyway to see where those deals would lead : my favorite is the effect when you choose to loose an eye :) A music would have added a lot to the atmosphere!

banzi 2019-05-01 08:51 ♥ 0

I made it! Interesting game, I wonder what would happen if I gave the priest a food. Good job!

rhewid 2019-05-01 13:34 ♥ 0

Usually not a fan of story telling games, but this one was different. Really cool interactions. Though I lost my left eye, had 9999 bandages and food but lost the colour of the world. 5/7 would do everything again.

rheel 2019-05-01 19:20 ♥ 0

Nice game, nice story! I enjoyed playing this one, making decisions, and seeing how they worked out. Nicely written!

olavdeng2 2019-05-01 19:27 ♥ 0

The first thought i had when playing this was definetely Oregon Trail. Its a cool fun little game, and id argue definetely a bit of a unique take on this from what i have seen around so far

mantou 2019-05-03 12:54 ♥ 0

It's fun to play. I like it.

microwerx 2019-05-03 18:29 ♥ 0

I starved to death! I found some bandages, then I gave a priest some food, he gave me advice on a shortcut, then I tried to ford a river which soaked my medical supplies, and then I starved. Then 4 miles to go and I bled to death, because I had bandaged a soldier along the way. This game was cool. I really enjoyed it. Great job!

digitalpenguin 2019-05-04 14:58 ♥ 0

Liked it, very cool. But the ending was a bit disapointing.

frank-gevaerts 2019-05-04 15:05 ♥ 0

Nice work!

gamechoy 2019-05-04 15:32 ♥ 0

Really cool interpretation of the theme! I love your take on the Oregon trail formula, focusing more on the philosophical consequences of your actions. I did one run without taking any of the man's deals and one where I took them all just to see what would happen. I think this game could use some ambiance or music to really heighten what you have here. Great work!

pl4typus 2019-05-07 12:42 ♥ 0

Nice one, I liked the ambiance and all but already at my first attempt I had no reason to sell anything to the man and "won" without suffering from nothing. I guess I have made just the right choices.

Nice take on the little animations to get in the mood while it is just a text game.

ithildin 2019-05-11 23:52 ♥ 0

Starved a couple of times, bled another, and eventually I traded a lot just to see the ending.

Great entry, the only relatively minor issue I could think of is that outcomes for event seem fixed (or I was super lucky), so with multiple playthroughs you end up figuring out what choices to pick.

I really enjoyed playing it, congrats!