Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD58 → Vault of Stars

Vault of Stars

By graebor

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD58Ever
Overall364.193995.897.4
Fun1643.743880.685.3
Innovation1203.753882.585.4
Theme6303.213819.734.7
Graphics44.763899.699.6
Audio104.363898.298.6
Humor5342.633223.440.4
Mood144.493898.499.3

Comments

nicso 2025-10-06 13:27 ♥ 2

A really beautiful game πŸ‘ πŸ‘

Nicely done πŸ‘

wolderado 2025-10-06 15:02 ♥ 2

This is definitely very far into the "too cool" territory haha. Graphics, Music and game feel is really incredible! It's amazing that they're all done by one person!

naru 2025-10-07 21:31 ♥ 2

I like the graphics! I also made my game alone during the Ludum Dare 58, I can see a lot of work was put into it! ^^

lemonink 2025-10-07 21:33 ♥ 2

Amazingly smooth and I love the visuals and accompanying audio. Such clever puzzles as well!

kayrum 2025-10-07 21:36 ♥ 2

Love the art! And a great way way of iterating on a core game mechanic. Amazing job!

maytch 2025-10-07 21:38 ♥ 2

Very atmospheric! Unique puzzle mechanics too!

morepixels 2025-10-07 21:40 ♥ 2

This was awesome! Such a fun game and looks incredible and has great audio!

shadowmyst 2025-10-07 21:44 ♥ 2

Great audio, liked the graphics! Was a little confused on some of puzzle mechanics, until I realized the beams were what represented the linked pieces.

pomogaeva 2025-10-07 21:44 ♥ 2

Your art is so beautiful! I really love your work and your character. I even finished your puzzles, and usually I don’t like puzzles at all. The music fits the game and the mood very well. Thank you for your work!!

keith-wang 2025-10-07 21:45 ♥ 2

Cool graphics and audio, really good atmosphere.

fravinci 2025-10-07 22:14 ♥ 2

This was beautiful!!! This has Steam game potencial, loved the art works, music and puzzles. Really easy to understand. Nothing more to add, this is perfect <3

swaiky 2025-10-08 00:07 ♥ 2

Love the art and music so much β€” absolutely gorgeous!

ciphereo 2025-10-09 04:42 ♥ 2

The visual effects of this game are absolutely amazing!! Artwork!

einfach 2025-10-09 04:42 ♥ 2

the art style is really gorgeous!!!!!!!and the music fits exactly!!!

cthulhu5227 2025-10-09 05:51 ♥ 2

Beautiful

blue-pin-studio 2025-10-09 05:52 ♥ 2

I dont think theres a way to beat level 5/5 fearful clouds. The leftmost cross requires something to the left but theres nothing on the left :(

I really liked the entry tho, nice art, nice vibes, nice puzzles!

orangeoceans 2025-10-09 06:05 ♥ 2

I love puzzles where you have to figure out the rules, and I think your game pulled it off really well. I found it very satisfying when at the end of world 1 I finally figured out what it meant when stars turned green. It makes me wish the later mechanics continued to grow in mystery, if you develop this game further!

eugenik 2025-10-09 06:13 ♥ 2

Nice work.

senso 2025-10-09 06:38 ♥ 2

Intro just wow. then the game itself super beautiful cool animations and the color transitions awesome. I got to the 7 pillar challenge but could not get them all. Great puzzle game you made here. Mood is super.

accardo 2025-10-09 08:02 ♥ 2

Nice game, very satisfying solving all the puzzles, the art, music and storytelling also builds up good atmosphere.

graebor 2025-10-09 15:00 ♥ 1

@blue-pin-studio Thanks so much for playing and commenting! It may look impossible at first, but some of the stars are linked together in a way that makes them rotate, not just move πŸ‘€

iriska 2025-10-09 18:41 ♥ 2

The graphics are simply incredible! Even though the gameplay is simple, it never gets boring! Great job!πŸ’œ ⭐ πŸ’œ

gmiss 2025-10-09 18:59 ♥ 2

Excellent work with art and storytelling. It was very easy to immerse yourself in the universe thanks to the well-written story. And the well-crafted character stop animation adds so much to the enjoyment of the movement when game is not even about it... Great atencion to details overall.

archmage-gary 2025-10-10 00:16 ♥ 2

Visually stunning! And the puzzles were fun. Wonderful music. When the Collector was in the background and his sprite got larger, I got nervous that there was a time limit.

cataclysmicknight 2025-10-10 20:09 ♥ 2

This game is absolutely beautiful, and you set such a great mood and scene for this game. I'll admit that I quickly became super overwhelmed with the puzzles (especially the set that had five stars instead of three), but I really enjoyed it nonetheless.

makoteam 2025-10-12 13:43 ♥ 2

Very good art. Audio is great as well. Very well tied game

khamekaze 2025-10-12 23:57 ♥ 2

If this doesn't win best graphics I will riot

ghettobastler 2025-10-14 04:25 ♥ 2

Very nice game. I think I would have liked a bit more variation in the puzzles, but aside from that it's a great entry: beautiful art and animations. And the eerie music creates a somewhat melancholic atmosphere. Nicely done!

batisdark 2025-10-14 08:51 ♥ 2

I really loved how it was all drawn. That and music really tighten it all together it was a quite calm and relaxing experience and thank you for that! Puzzles were easy and engaging enough, once I figured out what needed to be done and how to achieve it. I freed all the stars and left collector raging :)

lima-victor 2025-10-14 09:22 ♥ 2

Beginning of the Fearful Clouds: "I guess I have figured it out". Confrontation: "Yeah, I don't know what I am doing"

Awesome audio, visuals and idea. Cool that different types of connections also looked different. Really liked it, just would like having a guide for the Confrontation. Actually beat it by pure luck after a few resets.

longfall 2025-10-14 22:32 ♥ 1

Your art is so wonderfull, and the music matches perfectly, good job ! The puzzles follow a good progression with the mechanics being shown one by one so we can learn how to solve each puzzle, well done !

kagegona 2025-10-15 05:39 ♥ 1

amazing work for one person in such a short time! The whole is artistically coherent and everything has its place. I was really moved by your game!

liam 2025-10-15 14:32 ♥ 1

Really lovely work, felt I could jiggle the puzzle a little to complete them so not too challenging, I think that mechanic could be worked on to make it really perfect but I'm just chatting, really a top tier experience! Thanks for making, loved playing it.

f1krazy 2025-10-15 14:53 ♥ 1

I love a good story-based Ludum Dare entry, and this has a good balance of storytelling and gameplay. The graphics and music are great, and come together to create a soothing atmosphere that compliments both the gameplay and story.

While I like that you're left to figure out for yourself how to solve the puzzles, by Fearful Clouds I was beginning to have trouble understanding *why* the correct solutions were correct, and I had to give up entirely on Fearful Clouds 5 because I just have absolutely no idea what you're supposed to do (unlike @blue-pin-studio, it was the middle one that stumped me).

Great job! I hope this does well!