Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → The Ancient Key

The Ancient Key

By jaybaus

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall574.083392.995.2
Fun114.293398.599.0
Innovation534.163395.497.0
Theme6933.133322.330.5
Graphics2373.783160.869.8
Audio863.903182.788.8
Humor14.8133100.099.9
Mood764.023386.092.0

Comments

spit 2021-04-26 02:36 ♥ 2

Both me and my partner were laughing our asses off playing this game. I genuinely loved it. Great humour!

lakshyaisagod 2021-04-26 04:24 ♥ 0

TODO: review game

the1 2021-04-26 10:23 ♥ 1

very original graphics ;) overall i like it Good job!

eeperdeheap 2021-04-26 10:32 ♥ 1

Interesting to see a FMV game here, it's really nice looking. Very funny, we we're laughing out loud!

crowvax 2021-04-26 10:38 ♥ 1

Hilarious game! Loved it. Good job.

dhim 2021-04-26 10:38 ♥ 1

Yes a mac version!

ghost-wave 2021-04-26 10:43 ♥ 1

Woaw I'm not usually a fan of these types of games, but this was really funny and a lot of fun :)

ruslanch 2021-04-26 10:44 ♥ 1

AHAHAH, very nice

phoenix-fireflower 2021-04-26 10:45 ♥ 2

Nice to see a FMV game being made for Ludum Dare. Also, nice use of self-deprecating humor!

jaybaus 2021-04-26 12:30 ♥ 1

Thanks for the comments, it's so nice to see people enjoying the game! I've just updated the Mac version as I realised one of the main endings was still pointing to the "hidden" ending which wasn't quite the tone I was going for...

kristinamay 2021-04-26 14:16 ♥ 1

Oh HELL yes. I think we have pretty similar senses of humor, this was fantastic. First time I've ever seen an FMV game in Ludum Dare. Spoilers: do you ever stop me from sleeping with the ghost? because I did it a few times just to see if I could. And then I laughed a lot at "spooky passion." Genuinely really fun, great work.

bubakgames 2021-04-26 14:16 ♥ 1

Great game. It's lots of fun.

esosek 2021-04-26 14:20 ♥ 1

I like the sound of cars when you enter the mysterious forest! Interesting idea and I like it overall, especially the red/blue pill reference.

kristof 2021-04-26 14:34 ♥ 1

Great idea and execution! You got some good laughs out of me :D (*spoilers*) My favourite part was not picking up the key :-P I think I found the three endings? Though I was eaten by birds in two. Nicely done!

blaster391 2021-04-26 14:42 ♥ 2

A masterpiece of 4th wall breaking humour

dhim 2021-04-26 16:04 ♥ 2

Nice, I played and replayed to try to get all the hidden bits. I am laughing so much!

jaybaus 2021-04-26 17:36 ♥ 1

@kristinamay Thanks for playing, I'm glad you enjoyed it! Spoilers: the game will never stop you, so you can enjoy as many nights of spooky passion as your heart desires <3

glaas 2021-04-27 21:25 ♥ 1

Man that was GREAT, it cracked me up multiple times, I loved it !!

xxatrain223 2021-04-28 01:33 ♥ 2

I think the ghost and I are married now...

hestrateja 2021-04-28 14:22 ♥ 1

@jaybaus wow, how did you add this many waifus in just 48h??? Best visual novel so far with great animations, just as if it was real or something

zondarg 2021-04-28 17:00 ♥ 1

Hah, that was good. 🤣 Really funny! "yes I know there are three doors.." So cool, having a FMV game in the jam. (For replay maybe a "skip scene" button would be great, but dont worry, was great as is) Amazing entry! 👍

alchemic 2021-04-28 18:58 ♥ 2

SLEEP WITH GHOST

10/10

daniel-whittaker 2021-04-28 19:18 ♥ 1

Super fun game and a really unique idea! Very funny, and super sexy ghost

edgeboyo 2021-04-28 22:38 ♥ 2

Set up a watchalong with my Jam buddies and we had a blast. It's a shame the Oscars were already passed, because the Narrator an the Ghost would be great contenders.

assertfailure 2021-04-28 23:03 ♥ 1

Haha, this was genuinely funny! Loved it! Only thing I missed was a way to skip scenes you've already seen when you restart. 10/10 would refuse picking up the key again :D

cavedens 2021-04-29 15:02 ♥ 1

Super funny. Great job. Very innovative

mvasko2 2021-04-29 20:33 ♥ 1

Really funny game, I had a few laughs 🙂

I would like to have an option to skip some of the cutscenes for replays.

Also nice graphics, did you create all the assets yourself?

blob 2021-04-30 03:41 ♥ 1

I got 3 endings but two involved ( Spoiler) crows. Is there another one?

jaybaus 2021-04-30 19:29 ♥ 0

Thanks so much for playing and for the lovely comments and feedback, it's really nice to see people enjoying the game! @blob (Spoiler) There are 3 endings in the game and two involve crows so it sounds like you got all of them :)

blob 2021-04-30 22:27 ♥ 1

Gotcha, thanks! :D

blackopsben 2021-05-05 01:04 ♥ 1

I had a huge grin on my face as soon as the game started, and very quickly I was laughing out loud! Thank you for this delightful experience!

suchista 2021-05-15 16:12 ♥ 1

It was a lot of fun, I love seeing something different from time to time! The ghost was 2 spooky 4 me, tho.

corey-zanotti 2021-05-23 03:30 ♥ 2

LOL, so funny. Love that this is an FMV game. Also that ghost was fairly creepy.