Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD24 → Cow (Game about evolution of the game)

Cow (Game about evolution of the game)

By lemontree

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD24Ever
Humor433.2586.370.7
Mood553.2782.653.0
Theme623.2671.037.6
Overall793.3373.750.3
Innovation893.1365.948.5
Graphics1003.4873.254.3
Fun1152.9660.935.8
Audio1232.8460.230.8
Coolness29790.589.9

Comments

38leinad 2012-08-27 17:31

liked the text-based level and a lot of diversity in general.

Pavel 2012-08-27 18:15

Passed all levels with one breath! Couldn't find easter eggs though.

kato9 2012-08-27 19:48

Awesome! Great idea for the theme. I liked how the later puzzles seemingly could be solved in a variety of ways, made it more of a physics based sandbox. Nice work!

pierrec 2012-08-27 19:57

I couldn't pass through the "spikes"...am I stupid or what ? Love the aspect of this first level though

lun 2012-08-28 04:05

Hello, guys! Thanks for all comments! We found a problem now: in some cases the first world is a little slow. If you can't jump over the spikes, please try to change web browser! Thanks!

lemontree 2012-08-28 04:05

Hello Pierrec!
I think you should try to play in another browser.
Regards Dmitry

bushmango3 2012-08-28 05:18

I really liked the first part where everything was made of text. You could make an awesome game entirely like that.

Good but don't use graphics from other peoples games in a LD... or even from other projects.

chronodk 2012-08-28 08:05

Never seen that before - the text based part could work quite well in a full game too!

khananaphone 2012-08-28 09:12

Well done

dvdking 2012-08-28 09:15

The first part was awesome. I wish all game was like that.
After first level the game was rather boring then fun.

kyyrma 2012-08-28 10:25

Can't get past the spikes either. There is just a black screen after that. Tried it on Firefox.

cappelnord 2012-08-28 10:26

different graphic styles are phantastic, good work!

yapikom 2012-08-28 10:33

bushmango: "For Jam games, you are free to use whatever artwork or content you like" - will rate soon.

yapikom 2012-08-28 10:35

OK. I liked the concept, good take on the theme. It looks good. Could've been harder.

lemontree 2012-08-28 10:51

2 kyyrma: the aim of all levels - to kill the boss.

sampyxis 2012-08-28 12:31

Loved the idea here - loved what you did with it

ironman_cz 2012-08-28 16:07

Hey guys! I found this game interesting! I like the concept and I think it's the most intresting concept here! You should invest some time in such type of game, realy! Keep up the good work!

gnx 2012-08-28 17:07

Nice moody puzzle game. I have to say I don't get why spikes don't hurt you from the right side in the first level.

Also the control is a bit sluggish and floaty for my tastes.

Very nice presentation and nicely unanticipated gameplay though.

nile 2012-08-30 03:33

Fun puzzles. Couldn't even get through the second one because the board you had to put in place would never go in but was fun nonetheless. Haven't played a puzzle game yet in this compo.

zelen3d 2012-08-31 01:02

It took me quite a while to find out that I could move the spikes, lol. Nice puzzle game back some variety would have been good at the end

benderbinary 2012-09-01 04:33

First level is brilliant!

seconddimension 2012-09-02 11:37

Really nice presentation, first level is my favorite as well. Good work

davedobson 2012-09-02 20:59

Cool idea, with the increasing art complexity - I really like the text level. The gameplay works well; the puzzles aren't particularly hard, but it's fun and rewarding. Good music, graphics and sound. Nice work!

cataclysmicknight 2012-09-04 00:50

Absolutely loved this game!!! And am in total agreement - the word art style is genius! I do love the evolution of the cow as well though :)

Syarahsy 2012-09-04 07:02

Loved it!

amidos2006 2012-09-07 09:49

That's one of the best entries in ludumDare :)

kingceleborn 2012-09-18 00:56

awesome twist on ascii graphics!