Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD15 → Dwarven Rock Smash

Dwarven Rock Smash

By magroader

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD15Ever
Fun24.124399.297.1
Innovation443.294268.759.3
Theme1082.744324.115.3
Graphics732.984249.229.5
Audio502.834163.230.4
Humor282.943680.756.3
Overall333.444377.358.9
Community1251.671511.915.5
Coolness95822.22.7

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
32353333
43252442
32132311
2232242
4454333
343433
33144433
43143353
33132434
222331
32232134
4252351
3233232
313233
445332
4343435
2332142
43454454
43154454
42253443
4453443
444443
3344123
3333142
334233
44144243
33142321
5454543
4353243
4444444
4253334
4451
424223
34144223
4454443
3233222
42153244
4443333
334342
3354322
21342312
4343343
3242223

Comments

fydo

Very cute ;)

dock

This is a lot of fun! :) I really like the tips at the start of each round.

felsiland

Fun.

hroon

Cool! I like how you learn the different moves after each level. The game looks simple at first but the fine variations using only the cursor keys make it very addicting.

nilsf

Love the menu screen with the dwarf running after the rock.
Fun little game.

doches

Great game, but the controls felt a little wonky. Clever idea, though.

fightingboredom

Fun! I like games with leaderboards.

drymarti111

I know dwarfs are supposed to be small, but COME ON. :) Leave him pixelly but scale him up 2x. Uh, yeah about all I can recommend is polish stuff like maybe bigger score numbers and juicier rock breaking, or expanding it with more types of rocks or more "moves" or something. Like maybe you can toss the hammer and can't break rocks til you catch it but get a big bonus when you do.

simon

So much fun. I love the little touches, like the animation for diving downwards. The dwarf chasing the rock in the menus made me laugh out loud.

My only complaint is that horizontal movement feels really sluggish sometimes, and can be frustrating.

Awesome game!

sparky

Nice idea, but could really be a bit bigger.
I've got a large monitor and I can hardly make out the dwarf ;)

erki

This is exactly how I imagine dwarfs smash rocks!
Controls are fine, maybe the gameplay maybe gets a little too chaotic at times though.

jazmeister

Pretty cool. The tips go a long way to helping you get into the swing (ahahaAHAHAHAHAH!!!11) of things. I felt like there was a nuance of control to it. Solid submission.

morre

Of the games I've tried so far, this is likely the one that's been the most fun to play. While not spectacularly innovative, this feels like a solid, well-polished game. Well done!

glever

Kinda neat, but also kinda too simple. I got bored before too long. The use of just arrow keys for multiple moves is nice, since it keeps the controls pretty simple but adds some depth to the gameplay.

mjau

It's fun, but not very original. I was a little disappointed that there's a maximum height =)

entar

Great game, loved the bouncing mechanic. Very polished. Maybe give the hints in the instructions - I got better as the game went on because I knew I could do more stuff. Also, consider dropping the height cap, it would be fun to see how high you can get by bouncing off rocks.

cpowell

Fun, and somewhat therapeutic. Who knew that smashing rocks could be so much fun? I'm not particularly good at it, but that's another story.

dessgeega

it's that osrinal game, but with a tiny unicycle? each gradual unveiling of a new nuance of scoring (via the hints at the beginning of each round) does make the game more interesting to play, and it's pretty enjoyable to bounce from stone to stone. i appreciate that the game is played with just the arrow keys, and that they all affect my movement as i'd expect.

ondrew

The collisions are sometimes a bit choppy and the game doesn't feel as fluid as it could have. But apart from that it's a solid nice game. Pretty addictive.

funkyjive

This game is awesome, tons of fun. Will definitely come back and play more once I've finished judging. You're right, the gameplay is surprisingly deep, and considering this is basically a pick-up-and-play, 3-minute twitch game, it requires a fair degree of thinking.

foureyes

It had a lot more depth than I was expecting. Nice job.

furblesmith

I love how going closer to the ground gets you more rocks and more points but risks losing your multiplier. So the temptation to go lower is always there...

This is a whole lot of fun. The way rocks propel you upwards is satisfying in itself; the rest of the game makes it even better.

terry

An interesting and thoroughly enjoyable action game. My only gripe is that it feels bad hitting your head on the camera view ceiling.

daithi

For some reason the dwarf sprite is super endearing.