Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD56 → Very! Tiny Creatures

Very! Tiny Creatures

By dfyzet, daff and ibluebirdi

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD56Ever
Overall2113.915380.589.5
Fun3393.645368.880.4
Innovation1633.805283.287.5
Theme124.545299.099.3
Graphics1414.345387.593.0
Audio3123.565057.072.8
Humor5343.074843.962.5
Mood5023.565354.471.8

Comments

cosmic-dust 2024-10-07 16:34 ♥ 6

Unusual game concept but I liked it ;-) Levels are getting harder over time but you can always find a solution. Having the green fluid was good for an extra thinking layer. Maybe add a level with moving bacteria which are enemies.

ibluebirdi 2024-10-07 17:17 ♥ 1

@cosmic-dust We wanted to do it, but didn't get enough time for moving bacteria =( maybe next time ^^

matimoo 2024-10-07 22:36 ♥ 5

Very fun concept! Gameplay mechanics were well introduced and I really liked the visuals. Did y'all use shaders for the look? Anyway great fun!

gamesplusjames 2024-10-08 00:09 ♥ 6

Really cool idea and executed very well. Loved the artstyle for the game too. Great job!

slava-besckaravainii 2024-10-08 01:57 ♥ 4

Cool idea. reall enjoy its. Don't stop

daflamingpotato 2024-10-08 02:08 ♥ 5

Nice job, it was a little hard to tell what was on the edges of the petri dish due to blurring effect. Really like the art and sound effects in this

ratking119 2024-10-08 02:08 ♥ 5

It took me a minute to get it, but I ended up playing through the whole thing! (though I lost countless nanorobots in the process). The visuals are very good and the sound effects are a nice touch. Some background music would have been nice, but overall this is my favorite puzzle game from this jam.

yayagame 2024-10-08 04:39 ♥ 4

A beautiful scene, perfectly fitting the theme.

hlebnay-kroshka 2024-10-08 08:53 ♥ 4

I really enjoy graphic and the sounds in game Greate game guys!!!)

hajpappan 2024-10-08 08:57 ♥ 4

Interesting and fun idea, and a great fit to the theme. Took me a second to get it, but a really solid little puzzle game. Good job!

daff 2024-10-08 09:06 ♥ 1

@matimoo Thank you! Yes, we created the shader in Shader Graph.

kitira 2024-10-08 12:07 ♥ 5

Okay, so your creatures are reaaaaaaaaally tiny ;D Really cool game concept, great atmosphere, funny sound. Overall, a really great game!

gerrit 2024-10-08 13:22 ♥ 4

Creative idea, you did a good job with the graphics and cute sound effects :D I would have loved a sound track, it would have been the icing on the petry dish ^^

hidden61ade 2024-10-08 13:26 ♥ 4

This is one of the works that I have played that truly sees tiny creature to the tiniest possible that it can be!! The visual effect is also very impressive, especially for a Jam game. The sfx for the nanobots are also very cute!! nicely done!!

ccollider 2024-10-08 16:04 ♥ 4

Truly! The tiniest creatures. Love the idea, the art and the execution - and the Panic! At The Disco style title haha

mistagiggles 2024-10-08 16:35 ♥ 4

Great entry! Puzzles require some thought and the presentation is excellent. Great sfx & visuals, and fun to play through

hakimallazi 2024-10-08 16:41 ♥ 4

This is by far most polished 3D I played so far. Very good. Smart interaction as well, I figured the gameplay right away!

kirass 2024-10-08 17:35 ♥ 3

Cool idea! Super!

the-floating-brain 2024-10-08 18:01 ♥ 3

Neat!

cloistered 2024-10-09 05:49 ♥ 3

Cool game,cool tiny.

loig 2024-10-09 07:05 ♥ 4

Nice game! Loved the sounds a lot.

dudum-lare 2024-10-09 09:14 ♥ 4

the graphics are so good!! and also, that's some very tiny creatures indeed. good job!! :-D

thatcher-roehl 2024-10-09 11:51 ♥ 4

super cool little puzzle game, graphics are awesome and the gameplay itself is very unique too

mantsje 2024-10-09 20:53 ♥ 4

Wow what a great game! I really liked the puzzle element. I was constantly trying to use less resources than you had to complete the game. I was a little bothered by not being able to see where the robots were, after which I quickly realized this was the whole point of tiny creatures xD

A very nice entry that you deserve to be proud of, great work!

itskdog 2024-10-09 23:09 ♥ 4

Neat puzzle game. I liked the graphics and the audio of the robots.

zz11uks 2024-10-10 14:51 ♥ 4

Wow! The puzzle mechanics are cool and nice! I love the vibe and the levels in the game!

kutase 2024-10-10 18:30 ♥ 4

Cool concept, would love to see it expanded!

arstotzk 2024-10-11 05:38 ♥ 4

I liked it, interesting mechanics, looks cool. Sounds funny :D

thesmellofoxygen 2024-10-11 12:47 ♥ 4

Superb visuals and clean execution. The "om nom nom" sounds started getting a little much by the end, but they added a level of cuteness.

fork-on-the-table-studios 2024-10-11 20:26 ♥ 4

It's really awesome! We played together with my son and he figured out first what to do :)

oliver-day 2024-10-11 20:44 ♥ 4

I liked the sound effects even though some background music might have been nice.

firekiking 2024-10-12 12:32 ♥ 4

Really fun game, where we fall into it really quickly. The game is beautiful and the sound effect is pretty good.

surfa 2024-10-12 15:43 ♥ 4

Good little puzzle game. Felt a bit quite without some music.

Concept was good but I have two small criticisms. * If I didn't wait long enough, when placing food, the robots could skip to closest blood cell breaking my plan. Wish instead they moved in order of placing them down. * The final blood cell / food always felt kinda wasted as it was always place near the needle maybe was not needed.

Overall cool ideal with good execution. Great job 👍

dimoseek 2024-10-13 19:18 ♥ 1

Nice Game!\

mranarion 2024-10-15 11:42 ♥ 3

Capture d'écran 2024-10-15 134055.png Nice work :D

johnbrynte 2024-10-16 21:43 ♥ 3

I'm very intrigued by the idea of a game within a petri dish. Such a neat concept! I would've liked the nanobot swarm to be more visible. Maybe the visual feedback would be more effective when you're loosing bots, rather than just showing a number. I almost couldn't stand the sound of the bots 😅 Some cool bot sounds would definitely be more fitting. Awesome visuals though!

daff 2024-10-17 00:16 ♥ 1

@johnbrynte We’d also like to take a closer look at the nanobots we created, but we’re not able to—they’re waaay too tiny 😄 Hopefully, the right technology will come along soon.

dfyzet 2024-10-17 09:57 ♥ 1

@johnbrynte Thanks for feedback! Just to clarify - we have visual feedback on the loss of bots, not just the number - here's an example on the screenshot. Maybe you have some kind of bug and can't see these effects? photo_2024-10-17_12-56-53.jpg

johnbrynte 2024-10-21 19:37 ♥ 3

@dfyzet I love the bot-burn effect! No I'm more concerned about the swarm visuals. I feel like the swarm has the same size independent on the robots count? But I might be wrong! 🤖 (Btw when someone is nit picking it means you did a great job!)

Screenshot 2024-10-21 213410.png

ava-skoog 2024-10-25 15:05 ♥ 3

Wow, this looks so good! You really got that microscope look with the depth of field and rim lighting and everything. All the little particles. I like how you still made it silly with the noises :)

Gameplay was cool, took me 2-3 tries even with the description to realise exactly how it worked as I initially thought it was about having to keep feeding the bots and keeping nasties at bay with the acid, but then I realised I could (mostly) take my time and that I was supposed to clear and lay down a path. Fun and puzzly!

The graphics already really help set the mood, just wish there was some cool background music to really perfect the atmosphere. I feel like something low and rumbly and underwatery would've worked well? :')

Overall super cool and could definitely be even cooler with some extra work post jam on more levels (and music)!