Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD51 → Back Alley Quality Assurance

Back Alley Quality Assurance

By maxr00

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD51Ever
Overall214.102294.095.6
Fun1373.602269.878.1
Innovation1523.532267.473.9
Theme1183.902172.178.4
Graphics394.182284.487.5
Audio1443.482254.867.5
Humor573.662181.985.8
Mood343.952287.490.1

Comments

rob6566 2022-10-03 06:10 ♥ 1

Love the idea and design - reminds me a bit of Papers Please. I can't get the web version working (it's unresponsive) and I'm on a Mac, but I'll download and review once I'm back on a PC.

climbing-dolphin 2022-10-03 17:13 ♥ 1

Neat game. There is not a lot to say, everything works well, from the graphics to the gameplay. I was very immersive, well done!

murgn 2022-10-03 17:14 ♥ 1

Pretty fun, has Papers Please vibes, it'd be nice if the back poster had a higher resolution because its pretty hard to read as the text is very blurred

trabasura 2022-10-03 17:16 ♥ 1

I really enjoyed this entry. I don't have much to critique, but I would've liked if there was some kind of counter to tell you how many items were left on each level. Good job!

alexander-epton 2022-10-03 17:18 ♥ 1

web version worked for me. although dark. seemed really polished. UX reminded me a bit of inscryption

ebbdrop 2022-10-03 17:21 ♥ 1

Fun and challenging game, love the eyes following you! It is a little repetitive tho but that's just nitpicking

davirtuoso 2022-10-03 17:25 ♥ 1

Great game - love the visuals and the gameplay is fun. The 'Papers, please' vibes are perfect here, and I love the characterisation of the eyes from the slot too. The first time those crazy ones showed up I laughed out lout 😆

Very nicely done, this is a really good game

delpod 2022-10-03 17:31 ♥ 1

I really liked and played it longer than I expected. The art and sound design is very fitting, with the theme it reminds me a bit of Aperture Desk Job. WebGL version works fine for me (Chrome on Windows PC).

brettschiff 2022-10-03 18:22 ♥ 1

Fun! I lasted longer here than I did in Paper's Please, the eyes were my favorite part 😂

spudboy 2022-10-03 18:49 ♥ 2

why do they gotta throw the card in smh

Really like this one! The instructions were pretty funny which is a nice touch.

martynas 2022-10-18 08:30 ♥ 1

Amazing idea and execution, just wish it was a little bit easier at first

matt-ravenhall 2022-10-18 15:11 ♥ 1

Nice little Papers Please style game, perhaps more difficult errors (such as differences in the watermarks) could be included too?

epb9000 2022-10-19 04:38 ♥ 1

This definitely reinforced that I am not cut out for jobs in the criminal underworld. Or document verification for that matter. Good thing I'm an software engineer I guess.

tanis 2022-10-19 08:40 ♥ 1

Nice one! Of course it reminds Papers Please 😄 Given the time constraint it has been nicely executed and the instructions are actually real fun to read. Solid entry IMHO.

lachlan-james 2022-10-19 10:27 ♥ 1

Really loved this. Feels great to play, very polished. Slick stuff - one of my favourites of the jam so far.

ha1fbit 2022-10-19 22:51 ♥ 1

I think this is my favorite game I've played for the jam so far. As everyone has said, it definitely has Papers Please vibes, and that's a great thing. I love the simple story and vibe that goes along with everything. It's so satisfying seeing a card pop through the hole, seeing something wrong with it before even picking it up, and just rejecting it straight away. Bonus points for having the tutorial and a cheat-sheet included within the game.

caveman54 2022-10-31 00:39 ♥ 0

For our youtube channel I made series of youtube shorts where I rated ludum dare games. In case you would like to see my feedback here is a link to that video. https://youtube.com/shorts/_r-V3NA3uAg?feature=share