Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD35 → You Have to Shift the Shapes

You Have to Shift the Shapes

By elliotfiske

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD35Ever
Fun324.0096.394.4
Humor833.6990.786.8
Mood1373.7388.181.1
Overall1393.7487.880.6
Audio1443.6983.179.5
Graphics3153.7475.868.0
Theme6003.2845.038.7
Innovation6422.9440.236.0
Coolness19792411.815.7

Comments

methylenblub 2016-04-19 02:00

simple and funny, i love it! :)

dylanwolf 2016-04-19 04:26

Bejeweled + Cookie Clicker is a good description. It's an interesting concept, although I felt like the once I started making purchases I didn't have to watch the board as closely to make a ton of money.

munchy2007 2016-04-19 10:44

nice, straightforward simple game, easy to play.Cute graphics, fun music.Well done!

schizoid2k 2016-04-22 00:36

Nice game. Seems like a nice candidate for a mobile version.

floatingghost 2016-04-22 00:43

Yeah that's right boys I got "Wild Queen Angel" on you have to shift the shapes.

Really nice little game, I played for a while :D

celia14 2016-04-22 00:46

This is super cute and really great idea! I like both Bejeweled and Cookie Clicker so stands to reason I like this. :) After a certain point, the element of making decisions between upgrades went away, because I could just buy whatever - but I could definitely see this being a full game, maybe on mobile, that would be a ton of fun.

snowyowl 2016-04-22 00:54

I'm sorry, but unless this has a crafting mechanic and physics puzzles it just doesn't compare at all to Frog Fractions 2. On a scale from Seal Sorceror to Skilled Francis, I give it a pentagon.

terryg 2016-04-22 01:42

it was cute ^^

lightsoda 2016-04-22 10:44

Love the feel, the pieces moving around, the wave, everything feels very smooth.

Some more varied visual feedback based on combos and stuff would be nice.

Moving stuff without making a match should perhaps have consequences.

hadesfury 2016-04-23 07:30

Your Data file in the windows build is not correctly named

but you had a great idea .. your game is kind of fun

Well done

xanjos 2016-04-23 14:46

I like how you've combined elements of idle clicker games into the Match3 concept and the art itself was very nice and clean.

gnerkus 2016-04-25 21:12

I'm rich!

I second @dylanwolf's comment about the purchases.

lereveur 2016-04-27 22:03

OK, you got me. I spent half an hour on this game without even noticed it, I guess it's a proof of concept. :D

rock-eaters 2016-04-28 23:08

yeah very cool, should be real dope on phone

howardcs 2016-04-29 12:11

Fun and the basic mechanics feel solid. Love the little particle effects.

jupiter_hadley 2016-05-08 15:29

Love the derpy shapes! I included it in my video compilation series of Ludum Dare games, if you’d like to check them out :) https://youtu.be/IgqbHpL7wxo

wg_phancock 2016-05-09 09:26

Very clever combination of two casual themes! It needs some sort of "goal" or end game to reach, and probably some more strategy to the upgrades, but it's a pretty fun start even without.

taro 2016-05-10 00:04

...you knew how easy it was to combo your own game. You just knew...

I thought those purchasing upgrades had very funny descriptions, so congrats!