Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD31 → Super Mega Ultimate Game of Minigames!

Super Mega Ultimate Game of Minigames!

By nuclearchocolate

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD31Ever
Humor2483.0067.258.8
Fun3183.3572.562.2
Innovation4503.2662.557.3
Mood5122.9748.033.2
Overall6143.1446.836.0
Theme6823.5144.453.2
Audio7102.4217.915.3
Graphics9842.4113.59.6
Coolness29485.389.0

Comments

wezley 2014-12-08 03:40

Very innovative and fun! Kudos!

fnkee 2014-12-08 03:41

Very cute and loveable game. A multiplayer version of this would be amazing. At first it was hard to read what I was supposed to do when the game started, but after playing it a couple of times I got the hang of it. I can't stand the disappearing floor though! I see no way of dodging it :\
Other than that, I really liked your game!

androniq 2014-12-08 03:41

Wow that was unforgiving! Pretty original presentation. Congratulations on finishing 6 games in a day.

stevehb 2014-12-08 03:43

Pretty minimalistic, but fun for a few minutes, as long as the lava doesn't come and destroy everything!

megamasterx 2014-12-08 04:02

A very interesting take on the theme. You've got a VERY promising future ahead of you! Keep up the great work!

krighxz 2014-12-08 04:43

Well done!! I wish I had started with game jams as early as you have :)

My main criticism is that a lot of the mini-games have too high an element of chance, for example it is impossible to pre-empt where the floor is going to disappear (where as the 'bombs' stage gives you some time to evade).

Keep on in the thing!

chronusz 2014-12-08 05:00

Something about this just makes me feel happy :-)

pinpickle 2014-12-08 05:04

Good, standard minigame collection here. I think the time between minigames is a bit too long, I would be happy with 3 seconds (or instantly, even).
Good to see you tackling these jams at an early age, it will make the difference.

nuclearchocolate 2014-12-08 05:08

@Fnkee
@Pinpickle
To realise if the tiles are disappearing, the tiles will start to fade away.

resonious 2014-12-08 05:09

That's a pretty cool use of the them, I must say. Neat graphical style, too. Keep up the good work, man.

finnmacd 2014-12-08 05:10

Really cool game. there were a fer graphical oddities and some minor bugs, but keep up the good work!

ym 2014-12-08 05:55

Feels like its a multiplayer with only one player.
10 seconds between minigames is a long time, especially as it makes you wait that at the start.

5you 2014-12-08 06:22

It's ugly but it's actually pretty fun !

kabukky 2014-12-08 06:26

Something about this just makes me smile. Good job, this game is a bundle of fun. A little hard at times though.

bkgh 2014-12-08 07:00

Mildly addictive

tppr2046 2014-12-08 07:25

Love it!! I like this idea!

volkoivan 2014-12-08 08:03

Cool idea, but the game is really unbalanced. Some mini-games are very hard to complete. Also 10 seconds between them is too much :) 3 would be better for tempo.

techblogogy 2014-12-08 08:17

Fantastic Game

wandersenus 2014-12-08 09:32

Pretty fun game!!!

nuclearchocolate 2014-12-08 09:35

Thank you guys for all the positive feedback and (helpful) criticism.

bogden 2014-12-08 10:14

Very fun. Love the warioware vibe. The random color tiles are awesome. Definitely one of the most fun things to first program.

dannyhodge 2014-12-08 11:28

Really enjoyed that, a lot of fun

greenyuk 2014-12-08 11:31

Given your 12 this is amazing, great job! Wish i could have programmed this that young. :) In regards to gameplay i think it needs some balancing. 10 seconds between waves is a bit long, and first i was confused as to what was happening. I also agree with how random some of the minigames are, makes it pretty difficult. Still, great job on your first LD. :D

jupitron 2014-12-08 14:00

Awesome really effective wario ware style kind of game!

oskardevelopment 2014-12-08 17:01

Fun game and nice colors! The lava wave was a tad too fast making it hard to beat.

legiion 2014-12-08 18:58

Very challenging

rincewind_cz 2014-12-09 23:51

Well the game itself is too hard if you don't know the minigames before -- player will spend needed time to read the description and then he just dies. And one suspicious thing about your entry: Why don't you provided actual source codes? The ones you gave are result of decompilation!

diet-chugg 2014-12-17 03:47

Great Job!

lxd1 2014-12-29 16:32

Fun