Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD10 → Space Chaos

Space Chaos

By Samiljan

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD10Ever
Overall183.362564.552.6
Fun193.002558.637.6
Innovation362.802525.527.8
Graphics103.922580.876.8
Polish203.252459.564.8
Theme263.042545.626.3
Audio93.792477.184.4
Technical193.252462.570.6
Humor361.551116.62.0
Food112.721828.521.6
Effort153.572370.870.8
Journal203.471761.265.8

Ratings received

OverallAudioEffortFoodFunGraphicsInnovationJournalPolishTechnicalThemeHumor
33322423332
454452443
44433433433
3332433323
4445434452
323332332
333343433341
343225234321
44443544442
4531343534
354334445
454445434343
33422423242
4333433341
4334552321
24322423333
45523544444
233323233331
543343233331
333222332241
3433424322
34352334
34553335344
44534434332
23322314331

Comments

sol_hsa

Nice graphics, flying around, shooting, dropping mines (which then blow up in a chain reaction) etc, everything works, but.. somehow, it's just not fun. I don't know why. Somehow just felt like I didn't have any incentive to shoot those bad guys. For some reason I kept wanting to blow up the asteroids =)

papper

Runs great, looks good, great sounds

saluk

Got to level 6! Pretty fun, although it lacked oomph. More firepower, bigger explosions, and better ship steering/movement would have helped a lot. It feels a bit like being stuck in the mud, and the weapons are pea shooters.

draykdyna

(Note, I cannot run this game on my own computer, for it's use of OpenGL, only on my school's, which lacks any sort of speaker. So I've voted N/A on the sound)

A few framerate issues, my school's computer is fairly powerfull though. All in all somewhat fun, though it seems kinda strange how the bullets will explode off of other explosions. That also created a bit of frustration.

Graphically impressive, but I'd probably enjoy it more if it was a bit faster.

steelgolem

input was really laggy. the entire game started lagging really bad in lv6. i like the idea though

benw

Fun game can't get past level 4 and I still think flying backwards is better.

endurion

The idea is nice, it leads to just flying backwards and keep firing though ;)

nostgard

Flying backwards IS the best. :D

negativegeforce

ai blow themselves up with the chain reaction. Use it to your advantage lol

drpetter

This is a great game. The song is wonderful and relaxing, the pacing is also suitably subdued and calm, and the difficulty is spot-on to make it challenging but not frustrating. I did manage to get a pretty respectable chain reaction going with 3-4 enemies exploding from one shot, so that's ok too :)
The main thing I like about it is that there is a great sense of level progression even though the scenery doesn't change at all. When you get to level 3 and all those (thereto unknown) little kamikaze guys come hurtling towards you it's very clear that you've entered into a new area/wave and you sort of panic a bit while trying to figure out how to deal with them.
I also had one of those great sweaty moments where I lingered at the end of level 4 with a one-pixel health bar (having survived an unreasonable number of fights on my very last energy reserve), slowly peeking around to find that last enemy remaining that kept me from proceeding to level 5. I finally found him (a little guy) and managed to take him out without disaster in a fair dogfight (as fair as it could be with him not having weapons and all...). Promptly slaughtered on the next level though, of course :)

midwinter

pretty fun... :)

fydo

Love the tuba, you get a 5 for sound from me :)

hamumu

This felt really sluggish to me, but I don't know if it was running slow... it's just a slow-paced game. Or maybe it was running slow, and I'm wrong! It was REALLY annoying that the shots explode each other. I'm all for chain reactions, but you can't hold down fire (unless you fly backwards as everybody keeps enjoying), since that creates a stream of explosions coming back to you. Planting mines was more fun, but not particularly useful (and that definitely DID bog the game down after a couple dozen mines). Those badguys are just tough, they take a lot of beating, which kills the fun. If I could blast them away in a single shot that chains to kill some others, that would be awesome. Because otherwise, it feels good - flies smoothly and collides nicely (although the 'solidity' of the explosions was really weird).

Graphics are good - I think I heard on IRC that the asteroid was a rock from your yard, and I can tell. It looks really nice!

tenjouutena

Really hard to control your ship. I also don't see where chain reactions come into play. Other then that, nice space shooter.

gimblll

Fun for a while. The controls could've used some more work, I felt like walking in a swamp, not flying in space.

deepflame

Nifty little game, though the controls felt sluggish. I more often than not flew into my own mines.

mjau

Hm. I usually like these games, and feel like this should have been more fun than it was, but .. it wasn't. I'm not sure why. I see sol_hsa had the same experience, so it's not just me apparently =/

Also, my keyboard locked up when I tried to fly forward (or backward) and turn and fire at once. That's a hardware issue (the space key is in the same keyboard rectangle as the arrow keys), but it's a pretty common problem, so you should generally avoid layouts that require using space and arrow keys simultaneously (google 'keyboards are evil' for more info =)). Joystick/gamepad support would've fixed it too =)

Oh, and nice music. Simple, but I like it =)

wiering

Nice little game. I think the sound of the explosions is too loud.

mwest

My first thought was also blow up the asteroids; was a bit disappointed when I realized I couldn't ;-) Controls took some getting used to, but fairly fun all the same - well done!

archwyrm

More control over the ship would be nice, it seems a bit hard to maneuver and the game play is a bit lacking. Well put together though.

girlflash

This is simple, but charming. also, with that many layers of parralax stars you win extra awsome points, also the asteroids were shiney :D

greencow

space ships just want to be freee