Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD58 → Coin Games

Coin Games

By jim-jagers

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD58Ever
Overall1513.152522.037.1
Fun1003.372552.963.6
Innovation1952.57259.716.8
Theme1133.522538.454.0
Graphics2042.20250.45.4
Audio1602.41254.515.2
Humor1162.722528.144.8
Mood1812.66244.716.7

Comments

appoxgames 2025-10-05 23:35 ♥ 2

Reminded me of Pacman. Only feedback i have is to perhaps have less coins to collect on the first level since you get a hang of it quickly. Best of luck!

commanderstitch 2025-10-06 00:19 ♥ 2

hehehe The walls were really hard to deal with. I was a super fast coin eater and got 745. :)

soloadventurergames 2025-10-06 00:30 ♥ 2

oh thats addictive, found myself cornered more than once

drikdrok 2025-10-07 04:25 ♥ 2

Cool entry! I agree with @appoxgames that it's too easy in the beginning! Speed it up as players will quickly learn!

tim-eriksen 2025-10-07 14:25 ♥ 2

Hey, this was pretty fun! Really easy to begin with but then it got much harder. I invested everything in speed and got real fast, but I should probably have gotten some health as well... nice one :)

patatje 2025-10-07 16:14 ♥ 2

Absolutely LOOOOVE the ideaa of a roguelike-esque pacman. The smileys are an absolute menace. could easily see this being expanded upon.

camcomduck 2025-10-08 00:09 ♥ 2

The ghost is absolutely adorable! The genre mix of arcade and roguelike is really interesting, I haven't thought about it much before but you played with it really well here. I think working on the UI graphics a bit more to make them easier to read/understand/see at first glance would be a great small addition to this cute weekend game!

naru 2025-10-08 17:22 ♥ 2

Guys Help! There's a big yellow smiley face following me imagine_2025-10-08_202143512.png

anachrone 2025-10-08 21:21 ♥ 2

okay this is more addictive than i thought, we are so back in the 2009 era with all the flash games

eugenik 2025-10-10 11:54 ♥ 2

Amazing original concept!.

cogcomp 2025-10-10 21:45 ♥ 3

Definitely my kind of game. We all know pacman and it's a great game that should be used as the foundation of other games more often. Had great fun playing this. Well done!

vpro 2025-10-12 15:30 ♥ 2

Man that escalated pretty quickly! I really like how things start really slow and quiet, making the player wonder what's the point, and then it ramps up to a tense experience (special mention for those smileys). It's basic in its execution but it's fun already, it's a solid basis if you want to expand on it, by adding more juice/feedback or new mechanics or level designs

fin1717 2025-10-13 13:29 ♥ 2

A really fun little game! And a bit thrill to play

liam 2025-10-13 20:16 ♥ 2

Way more entertaining that a first glance suggested, decent amount of levels and enemy variety, tip of the hat!

liam 2025-10-13 20:18 ♥ 2

Just gave me a real nostalgia hit thinking about a game called "happyweed" back on old macs in the 90s

captandrey 2025-10-13 21:18 ♥ 2

good enemy variety, interesting progression. Maybe it would be better to make first level shorter - was kinda boring to finish

treenut 2025-10-23 22:10 ♥ 1

cute game! i like the retro vibes, really nailed those. i feel like if the collision would slide along walls it would make the controls way more comfortable overall. with just a bit of polish this is a nice little arcade game. also speed is op xP

eaglez 2025-10-24 07:17 ♥ 1

goated game, it look even crazier with a wide monitor!

anya-voinova 2025-10-24 20:02 ♥ 1

Addictive and fun! My first association was Pac-Man. Didn't immediately realize the buttons were for upgrades. And what engine was the game made in?

jim-jagers 2025-10-24 20:27 ♥ 1

@anya-voinova Clickteam fusion 2.5, its the same engine that the fnaf and baba is you games where made in