Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → Row With the Flow

Row With the Flow

By venitherich, micheldever and quentinverlhac

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall4963.672066.475.9
Fun3173.722077.684.7
Innovation3723.612072.978.9
Theme1334.192091.492.8
Graphics8783.422036.450.9
Audio194.422098.599.0
Humor7172.892039.753.8
Mood9683.222033.249.9

Comments

thepw 2022-04-04 20:35 ♥ 2

The music ist amazing!

indigowolf 2022-04-04 20:36 ♥ 2

I really enjoyed this. Great music. Would have liked the timing to be clearer, maybe had the spacebar icon higher upon or more visible.

djtequila 2022-04-13 22:09 ♥ 1

The game fits the theme and is fun to play. I enjoyed the music. Only complaint is that there should be a timing indicator (e.g. "too late", "too early", or maybe a visual indicator of when the beat will hit).

fraanns 2022-04-13 22:11 ♥ 1

Amazing game and great music. Really fun and also very innovative. I would like to see a game with this an expanded version of this concept. I was always too afraid of making a rhythm game, but you made a really good one with a twist in it. I made it to 4:11 although I think at that point the music may have become offset with the timings. I already had to play with 150ms offset. Also, you can just stay on one side and basically no logs will hit you then (when you keep the rowing up).

flying-dog-fish 2022-04-13 23:05 ♥ 1

Great game and nice music. I usually really suck at rhythm games so I hate them, but this one was actually fun to play. I really struggled with the rhythm, then I calibrated and it worked flawlessly. The art looks nice and the music is great.

ajpl 2022-04-13 23:33 ♥ 1

Really fun game. I enjoyed the vibe :) Took me a while before I noticed I should 'row with the flow' instead of just smashing the space bar furiously xD

daniel-maccormick 2022-04-13 23:38 ♥ 1

Nice work! This was a lot of fun :)

It was straightforward and really easy to play which was great - didn't have any trouble understanding the goal. The music was really catchy and had a clear beat which definitely helped with the gameplay.

I did notice that if I hugged the wall, I didn't really get hit by many obstacles and so didn't need to steer very much. Maybe in the future, you can add different sections of the river that have a stronger tide (and weaker tide) which could encourage the player to move sideways more.

Overall, great job! This is a perfect scope for a jam game!

bougiebirdie 2022-04-14 00:45 ♥ 0

I love that you had the forethought to include the calibration page, it's great for accessibility and really above and beyond what I'd typically expect to see in a jam.

The sound track is pretty groovy. The game has a good vibe 😃

lazyalarm 2022-04-14 02:52 ♥ 0

I'm terrible at rhythm games, but I enjoyed playing it and grooved to the music!

itzemii 2022-04-17 15:48 ♥ 0

Wow! Cool! I am very bad at hitting the beat. But here I was able to do so quite well. Great music! Nice graphics! Congratulations for the fun game!

winniehell 2022-04-18 20:45 ♥ 0

great to see a rhythm-based game entry! ❤️ ...though I didn't row very long 😅

Screenshot 2022-04-18 at 22-45-34 Unity WebGL Player Row With the Flow.png

zimny11 2022-04-18 23:10 ♥ 0

Ah yes, a music game - my mortal enemy :P Cool game, what a shame I'm bad at this. You had no idea how much focus was needed from my to pull off this time XD Awesome music. It was fun!

Bez tytułu.png