Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → Tiger Zoo

Tiger Zoo

By headchant

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall6043.363441.052.6
Fun6193.173440.650.1
Innovation4423.403360.766.7
Theme8183.303424.839.8
Graphics6373.263530.442.7
Audio7881.73281.34.6
Humor2553.333567.674.3
Mood6813.003524.134.3

Comments

drunkardwolf 2020-04-20 06:37 ♥ 2

10/10 would feed my husband to tigers again

rakowu 2020-04-20 06:43 ♥ 0

Great artstyle. have to keep watching the tv show xD... just to know what the heck happens at the end.

tent-hat 2020-04-20 07:27 ♥ 0

I really dug the concept and the engine building. I think a future iteration of this with some "rails" for consistency would be super appreciated. Ended restarting 10+ times to get a good start going 😆

retti01 2020-04-20 08:49 ♥ 0

Love the artstyle. I LoVe iT!

connorthompson 2020-04-20 08:59 ♥ 0

Nice idea and clear tiger king inspiration! Good work

cannedveg 2020-04-20 09:45 ♥ 0

Great art style and concept! Really fun!

fateaglegames 2020-04-20 09:49 ♥ 1

Cool concept, looks good. But I never managed to have a tiger, meat and keeper card at the same time. Probably all because of that b*** Carole Baskins.

willypa 2020-04-20 10:10 ♥ 0

Very interesting card game, really enjoyed playing. This is one of the best games I have played this jam so far

adamwatters 2020-04-20 11:45 ♥ 0

Nice artstyle, it fits the game really well. Great concept. Looks quite polished as well. Especially for something made in 2 days!

lorne 2020-04-20 14:14 ♥ 0

Great game! I had a lot of fun playing it and i love the art style. :)

cryptomnesic 2020-04-20 15:15 ♥ 0

Ah, another person of culture I see. https://cryptomnesic-softworks.itch.io/tiger-tycoon Your card game take is more interesting. Programmer art! I was never able to get the right cards at the right time, but I have bad luck. Maybe it could be less random?

vex 2020-04-20 15:29 ♥ 0

Fantastic engine builder. Great gameplay design, I'm just not a fan of pixel art on cards - that's a weird personal thing though.

itskdog 2020-04-20 16:09 ♥ 0

Neat idea. Try having a pile of cards that can always be purchased. Like basic cards for a zoo keeper and a tiger. They would just not be as good as the ones you draw.

suchista 2020-04-21 12:49 ♥ 0

Very well polished entry! I like the aesthetics and references. Not presenting all the synergies might be a bit confusing to the player, but I still enjoyed it. I managed to make some pretty good money if you ask me...

tigerro.PNG

kokiriboots 2020-04-21 19:27 ♥ 0

Super clean game. I think it's a very good idea you might should expand on. Also Carole Baskin totally did it.

alex457 2020-04-22 08:31 ♥ 0

I liked the synergies between different cards and the choices that the game offers!

lakea 2020-04-22 10:50 ♥ 0

it was fun but having 2 games where i didnt get zookeeper in first few rounds made it tricky to earn funds

jason-woerner 2020-04-22 21:44 ♥ 1

The interactions for this game had surprising depth and strategy. It took me a couple rounds to get the hang of what cards were available and what I needed to balance, but it was quite enjoyable once I figured it out. The one thing I badly wanted was a way to either transfer cards between buildings (maybe at a cost?) or just remove them altogether (before I understood all the interactions, I would fill the tiger cages to the point where there was no room for a tiger, and a meat, and a customer, and a keeper - all of which were needed simultaneously). I know that is part of the strategy, but at least allowing the dumping of cards (again, maybe at a cost), would be helpful. Even so, the balance was really well done for such limited design time.

The art was simple and well-themed, and the pop culture nods were fantastic. The UI was simple to understand and intuitive to use. Really loved this entry, great job!

laaph 2020-04-25 14:32 ♥ 1

Very fun cute game! I did not find the "surprising depth and strategy", I just was working on getting the few combinations that I understood working together.

The faces reminded of the characters from Duolingo! Was that intentional?

I also struggled with no zookeepers when I had tigers, no tigers when I had zookeepers, or no meat when I had both. By the time that was all sorted out, the customers left!