Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD45 → Magic Escape

Magic Escape

By xephrys

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD45Ever
Overall2013.522457.965.5
Fun1653.442564.368.1
Innovation4402.542512.715.9
Theme3802.982528.023.8
Graphics144.352594.593.1
Audio1073.522562.570.3
Humor2152.652236.141.1
Mood214.072593.793.4

Comments

grhyll 2019-10-07 12:07 ♥ 1

This is so nice!! The mood is absolutely great, graphics are super cute and music is perfect for the game. Got stuck a bit when I had almost everything (spoiler: I was just missing the log), but not long enough for it to be frustrating :) Congrats, awesome short game!

fakodan 2019-10-09 14:37 ♥ 1

very nice idea… i like it. but i have hoped it was i bit longer and whit a bit more pussels. great game.

kipkat 2019-10-12 14:43 ♥ 1

**This is a nice game with pretty graphics.** The musics fits the game. It looks a little puzzling & challenging to escape. It would be nice if the click boxes were more precise

yhi 2019-10-12 14:59 ♥ 1

Nice graphics. It's not that hard to escape and the gameplay is classical but it's still efficient.

paulius 2019-10-13 11:54 ♥ 1

Very nice graphics and music choice, standard escape game but great outcome!

nsadie 2019-10-13 12:03 ♥ 1

The art and music is great. It would be nice if interactive objects stood out more.

kessutinnu 2019-10-13 13:05 ♥ 2

Did you know it it possible to pick up the key several times if you click on the frog?

reheated 2019-10-13 13:06 ♥ 1

Overall: Wow! Beautiful art! Nice little escape the room game (maybe a little simple).

Fun: I'm not huge into escape games, significantly because the ones I've played don't seem to have a lot of logic to them - I just click at everything until I make progress. This game is pleasing in that regard: it doesn't take long before we have enough information to know what we need to do. On the other hand, I guess I didn't feel very challenged. The game is also quite short. (BTW, is there anything I can do with the mouse?)

Innovation: For an escape game, the innovation question is about whether the puzzles are original and creative. I'd say so - I haven't seen these puzzles (not that I've played many escape games).

Theme: Sure.

Graphics: Can't fault it. One of the best looking Ludum Dare games I've ever seen. And this is a compo game! Extraordinary.

Audio: The music is perfect for this. I think it would be nice to have some sound effects for successful actions.

Humor: The instructions are pretty funny, but this is no time to be laughing!

Mood: A wonderful spooky feeling thanks to the art and the music.

xephrys 2019-10-13 13:31 ♥ 0

@kessutinnu Haha yeah, don't have a destroy condition and compensated by toggling visibility for objects (should have crosschecked visibility against current inventory)

xephrys 2019-10-13 13:48 ♥ 0

@reheated Thank you so much for the thorough review! Would have loved to have more sounds and more puzzles in the game but ended up not balancing time between art/programming properly, btw i agree that escape the room games have weird logic (e.g. the mouse does nothing but please the cat)

snesgaard 2019-10-13 19:01 ♥ 1

Cool to see a point and click at LD, and a very pretty one at that! Found a minor bug, where you can dupe the final key by pressing clicking on the frog.

palemek 2019-10-13 19:04 ♥ 1

Hey, i liked graphics a lot i also think that magic atmosphere was pretty cool. Nice escape room-ish game, a little bit too short maybe. I would really like to see more.

mrstari 2019-10-13 19:08 ♥ 1

i love this game :) it fits all, especially the graphic style 🙂 ♥️

jk5000 2019-10-13 19:14 ♥ 1

A fun little point and click adventure game. I really like the games art style and the game has an well made atmosphere. This is overall a really good combo game. Well done.

asfdfdfd 2019-10-13 19:38 ♥ 1

Beat you game just now. Totally not fan of HOPA games but i have fun from yours! Nice art and story.

flying-dog-fish 2019-10-13 19:51 ♥ 2

This is a really nice little point'n'click game that also looks pretty.

ynneblack 2019-10-13 20:47 ♥ 1

Could you make the itch.io embedded game smaller by default? It extends beyond my screen. :/ The music is nice and lowkey spooky, I'm surprised you had time to make custom cursor & the color palette is just great! Overall I'm surprised at the art for a compo (!) game. The hidden scissors were nice. I got stuck after collecting those, giving rat to the cat, finding a log, using scissors to get one fruit and getting scroll, bottle and seeds, I didn't seem able to throw stuff into the potion and couldn't find anything else clickable.

xephrys 2019-10-13 21:58 ♥ 0

@ynneblack you are basically done after that, just need to light the log by the big fire and light the cauldron :) i've resized the itch.io embedded viewport (didn't even realise i could do that at first) to be browser friendly, thanks for bringing it up

ynneblack 2019-10-13 22:17 ♥ 1

@xephrys Ah, I knew I missed something obvious! I went back and finished it. :) The endless key collection is a fun bug and the tiny frog is adorable. I really liked that the escape had a set theme and you were collecting ingredients before you even knew it, it wraps it up nicely!

marcel-oyuela-bonzani 2019-10-14 01:48 ♥ 1

Pretty cute, but I wasn't quite sure why the cat needed the mouse.

nathaniel-jensen 2019-10-14 21:02 ♥ 1

Great art! The puzzles were pretty easy, but it is a good start! Nice job!

realitycheck 2019-10-17 15:18 ♥ 1

I really liked the hand painted art. Music was nice as well.

There were some minor issues with the inventory items. I noticed (particularily on the wood piece for the torch) that it sometimes didn't revert back to the inventory, and I could place it in the world). Also, the hitboxes sometimes were a bit off as they wouldn't respond when I clicked on something.

Game was short, but I enjoyed the time I spent with it. Puzzles were logical and not too difficult or abstract. Good game.

phillserrazina 2019-10-28 09:50 ♥ 1

The art in this game is so good, I am baffled! Great job!