Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → CAT in the city

CAT in the city

By athanazio

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation2572.00308.02.7
Fun2711.87304.21.9
Theme1602.633042.912.1
Graphics1952.663231.616.8
Audio812.883270.232.6
Humor1182.633058.039.9
Overall2492.233112.62.5
Community863.052069.972.1
Coolness86758.02.5

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationThemeCommunity
2515525
44444334
22222233
1111114
2313414
34334231
33333224
131
33333225
4352
24142223
11111111
2323343
11111111
33233234
34234232
1322425
23232222
55555555
2112121
3314223
3423124
34234434
22121111
23223325
4334124
1221213
23233223
1111112
22123123
1411122
21141223

Comments

eddiecameron 2011-05-02 19:11

Framerate was too bad for me :-( I liked the intro though!

ladron 2011-05-02 19:57

The framerate chugged for me, too. Also, the mouse pointer showed over the screen, which made aiming confusing.

In the background of the city, I get all sorts of graphical garbage - like you aren't clearing the back buffer between frames or something.

nyaa 2011-05-02 22:03

I liked the voiceacting at the start XD and the overall feel/atmosphere was cool, but was very slow to start, camera/mouse issues and I fell off your playing area! Some indication of how many kitties / zombies left would have been cool

athanazio 2011-05-03 02:40

I will try to work on the framerate, its terrible :P
thx for the comments

johnicholas 2011-05-03 12:07

The kittens/zombies left display showed for me.

little-angel 2011-05-03 13:06

Just too difficult to play. The FR is simply too low.

ChargerIIC 2011-05-03 13:39

Great atmosphere and environment. Pity its so buggy

mpc174 2011-05-03 15:50

The bad: The framerate was slow on my powerful computer, the cutscene was long, unskippable, unnecessary. Once you fire the gun for the first time, the camera goes into a top down view that makes it impossible to see anything. The physics on the mobs were strange, they were spinning in midair as they moved.

The good: Before firing the gun the camera view was good. The eerie music combined with the spinning cats/zombies gave the made it a surreal fever dream. Some of the bugs made the game better!

Unplayable, but the atmosphere is superbly insane.

athanazio 2011-05-03 19:57

thanks all for the comments I really will work on the performance, probably adding less zombies, or changing some controls to act only on the visible zombies.

the-jack 2011-05-03 22:45

Opening cinematic was hilarious.

Hey wow framerate... couldn't move.

k_wright 2011-05-03 22:45

The framerate actually got better the more I waited. But ya, more optimization is needed to make this playable. The voice overs were funny.

korywazhere 2011-05-04 12:26

ha ha hilarious. Your game really made me smile =)

Thanks for that

winterblood 2011-05-04 12:29

Framerate too poor to play it (~3fps). Great ambient music though, and nice stylised characters.

athanazio 2011-05-04 13:16

This morning I made some optimizations and getting around 10fps, will see other tunning that I can made.

lingmops 2011-05-04 16:20

Is everything supposed to be permanently tumbling, or is that a bug?

athanazio 2011-05-04 16:47

choose tumbling instead of animation hehehe not able to animate yet, still learning heheheh

alexlarioza 2011-05-05 06:03

Holy crap the frame rate was terrible! I locked up my computer. On a good note, I liked the voice over in the into.

randomnine 2011-05-05 10:20

Framerate was fine for me. Are you updating your competition entry with optimisations? That wouldn't be cool :) I'll assume it's just my PC handling it.

Could use a skybox and some kind of objective, I ended up wandering the city aimlessly... though there's a nice atmosphere to it.

athanazio 2011-05-06 01:26

not updating compo entry at all !!! will upload in a different path !! if and when I optimize :)

elbowroom 2011-05-10 14:01

I luv the intro..

I like the atmosphere, the music, the cats rolling around.. it is very interesting.
Everything looks good, only needs a performance boost.

@randomnine : nah framerate is still the same:)

mwest 2011-05-15 10:30

Nice entry, it was very atmospheric and the intro sequence was quite funny (but not skippable - sucks for repeat plays)!

Initial framerate was also quite bad until I shot a couple of zombies at which point it became playable. Biggest other problem is the turning controls which seemed oversensitive at times (perhaps also framerate related).

Still a good entry for 48 hours, especially given the nice 3D graphics and atmospheric sound - well done!

endurion 2011-05-21 19:37

Very neat, however getting tedious fast. I found 7 kitties and then ran through empty street. Until I jumped off the map ;)
Why are the kitties rolling around?
The turning speed seems somewhat random.

tzachs 2011-05-23 20:30

Was unplayable for me, almost froze my browser...
But the intro was funny as hell!