Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD17 → Gaiadi

Gaiadi

By xerus

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD17Ever
Innovation84.002795.993.7
Fun24.112799.497.0
Graphics64.302797.491.6
Overall14.0427100.094.1
Theme333.702783.465.8
Audio1461.0070.00.0
Humor1581.78919.84.9
Community1232.201539.336.3
Coolness851044.23.1

Ratings received

OverallFunGraphicsInnovationThemeAudioHumorCommunity
35453
4344312
33323
454343
4535322
445443
55545111
55533113
444433
455533
44543
54553125
4455431
44333
44435111
4454511
443523
34444
33343
44545
4354511
54555
55453132
44344
44554
44534
445241

Comments

increpare

This is cool. Haven't won yet. I find it tough! Was playing for a while before right-clicking.

mooj23

Pretty neat stuff, it's like a cross between some of my favorite genres. Also the Parallax background is most magnificent!

grimfang4

I know that guy!

sparky

This is fun, it totally makes me want to make a defensive buildy game. I'm looking forward to future versions.

moaid_t4

Pretty cool, quite complete, but some sounds and music would have really made a big difference.

mrpiglet

Superb start on a game. It's definitely going to be awesome *when* it's finished, but only moderately amusing at the moment.

keanpadua93

So hard D:

girlflash

this is really, really fun. and pretty too. would have liked to see some blog posts as it was built but the timelapse pretty much makes up for it I guess :)

metiulekm

Great!
Fun:a lot. Inovetion: too.
Me likes.

niallm

This is really good. I'd love to see it expanded further. The combination of an RTS and a shooter is really well done. And the graphics are fantastic!

srekel

Pretty cool idea! It's pretty hard though.

mushroomdude

Hey, it's Caleb from your game jam! I got your game in my assigned list. It's my fave from the jam, although it's, as you say, unbalanced and silent. The current win condition reminds me of Hexic for some reason... I think it would be interesting to have the first part of the game be about defending and building your base to relative self-sufficiency, allowing the player to progress to raiding a counterpart enemy installation.

The art is outstanding, especially the gradual progression of the islands. I also dig the fish. I think I also learned quite a few techniques from the much-appreciated time-lapse.

jazzberrygames

Agree with total unbalance-ness. It took me a few tries to win. The last time, I built two suppliers, and I felt like I was cheating (always had nearly unlimited ammo). The enemies were relentless, though, so it was a close battle. Also, maybe some kind of upgrade mechanic could help (or at least a "demolish" option, so I can replace old buildings).

The graphics are special, consistent, and interesting.

Great, refreshing gameplay.

entar

Great game - fast paced, strategic and fun. Cool art too.

noel

It is an excellent game, It is really playable and enjoyable. I found it easy right now, I suppose that is why you say it is unbalanced, and I really want to have audio for this game, with that feature you will have a complete game. Good luck with the competition.

sparky

Yay, a winner is me!

Gorgeous, and also plays very good. Solid entry, only sound and music are needed.

groovemastercox

Excellent game. Missed the 3 seeds goal the first time round so I was flying round with 999 energy and ammo killing stuff.

furblesmith

I love how much is going on visually - the player's flame trail, the particle effects as islands are built, different island sizes, the little squishy motion as the fish stop moving and start to attack... I had fun building up my islands and defending them to get the flowers.

One suggestion, I would have liked to be able to continue playing or at least see and scroll around the game world after I won.

jagger27

Your games always look very lovely, and this is no exception. Thanks for doing Ludum Dare, as you've given me some inspiration here. KEEP WORKING ON THIS. IT'S RAD.