Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD15 → caveskid

caveskid

By allefant

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD15Ever
Fun493.1764.549.7
Overall732.9048.920.9
Innovation802.7744.626.2
Graphics892.7037.318.1
Community1201.7816.120.2
Theme1262.3711.36.8
Humor1271.708.53.6
Audio1311.115.11.0
Coolness129

Comments

gadlor

good stuff man! it's not really all that long but it does get tricky. it'd be cool to see more levels!

graner

Very nice work for learning a new technology! The percentage gave me this feeling i had to pass the game. Would have been nice to get 100% when you finish though ;)

hroon

Very streamlined and pure style. I really can get quite challenging.

fightingboredom

Hmm, doesn't seem to be working for me.. The cave starts really small and off the screen to the top and after a second all it shows is the % and fps.

fydo

Woo, Game Won (99%)
Good for you taking chances during the compo and learning something new. Awesome :)

grahamedgecombe

That was simple and enojyable, though I feel I've played something similar before. Could have used a bit more depth (gameplay wise, not the view) perhaps, and having the instructions on the screen would be nice (the first time I clicked, promptly died, and wondered what had happened). And I have to say I freaked out wondering where to go as I approached the end and there was no track left :P

noyb

Works well. Nice job learning a new language!

hempuli

This game was strangely addictive!

kobel

I really like the feeling of weight to the controls, I think this would be a lot less appealing if it was twitchier.

gorgoroth666

Very fun, not gunna lie.

coreytaylor

Quite like how it looks. The level design could use some work (I'm guessing it's procedurally generated) to turn the game into a proper challenge, but otherwise it works.

glever

Nice simple graphics, but pretty simple after a bit.

simon

It does feel somewhat unfinished, but hey -- it had a win condition and a lose condition, and the controls felt really solid. Also, kudos for using 3D stuff in Flash.

jazmeister

I was compelled to finish. Good work!

mathias

Doesn't work on my machine, I get "Invalid raw matrix. Matrix must be invertible." from my debug flash player. And when I try to play it, the tunnel just flashes for one frame and goes away.

sparky

Awww, that bit at 88% is really short!

A little like tempest light ;)

funkyjive

There's not a lot here. It seems like a good basis for gameplay (indeed, it *is* a good basis for gameplay, for example Torus Trooper), but there's no gameplay yet, so...

cpowell

Good to have the percentage in there, as that's what kept me going. I'm beginning to think that's something that all LD48 games need - some sort of progress indicator.

ondrew

The style is perfect. Very simple but very effective.