Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD10 → Chain Pain: Final Submission

Chain Pain: Final Submission

By jach

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD10Ever
Innovation332.872331.931.9
Fun362.092323.94.0
Overall382.352322.93.9
Theme243.172347.832.6
Polish372.352323.421.0
Graphics402.302317.07.2
Humor53.572190.483.0
Audio223.052240.041.7
Technical482.00222.05.6
Food63.651764.266.6
Journal233.311653.059.7
Effort492.45220.00.0

Ratings received

OverallAudioEffortFoodFunGraphicsHumorInnovationJournalPolishTechnicalTheme
332412333314
343324444232
3332344113
132411313121
23232231323
3353334232
34322334224
34342233224
23253354213
211312123212
111311213221
131412224221
123412413213
22333145435
433443544324
2232233223
3433244335
232322543222
333333323324
332332334
2432253224
353333444325
242423532424

Comments

sol_hsa

Um, no.

steelgolem

oh god. this thing is just awful.

hamumu

Very funny take on the theme. Mostly I don't like when people jerk the theme around, but that's pretty good. I'm rather concerned of what *specifically* my "two manlinesses" are, but I am so manly that losing them was effectively impossible. I let go of the keys around the 2 minute mark just so I could move on with my life.

So way too easy, and rather bad as a game (if I want to be doing that, I'll play Tony Hawk so I get to do flip tricks in between balancing sessions!), but a really funny entry.

benw

Amusing. I love watching the guy get more beat up.

deepflame

LOL :D

fydo

Nice crying sound ;)

philhassey

This is a serious contendor for the Hairy Chestival Memorial Trophy! Really - crazy silly game :) To improve:

- better music
- have your time in huge numbers on the screen
- make the game get harder over time

girlflash

well, it was an interesting approach to the theme. but I could not with my hand on my heart, say it was fun :(

mjau

Mmh, not very fun. Even if I'd liked this kind of game, the difficulty doesn't seem to increase over time and it seems completely random, so there's not much of a game to speak of in any case.

Original take on the theme though =]

tenjouutena

Very unique twist on the theme. The game itself gets old after like 1:45, but a nice twist of the game.

saluk

Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh............ Ok...

sethr

Great idea :) Needed more variation while playing, like if you can hold out for a minute, they strip you naked or something. Some kind of progression.

My kind of game.

gimblll

... horrible, and I think you know it... sorry. :)

wiering

Not my type of game.

BTW it says: "MSVCR71.dll could not be extracted!" but then runs anyway.

greencow

i will not react to your chains!

mwest

Mind numbing...

negativegeforce

nice microphone breath static