Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD58 → DDD: Thanks to the Power of Day Drinking I’ve Achieved God-Tier Cap Collection

DDD: Thanks to the Power of Day Drinking I’ve Achieved God-Tier Cap Collection

By mnemosynevl and livingipod

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD58Ever
Overall3263.602760.471.1
Fun3023.482862.171.2
Innovation2003.582673.677.3
Theme2223.942873.181.2
Graphics3453.782755.069.9
Audio3003.412544.963.8
Humor823.922888.692.9
Mood3143.672861.778.3

Comments

xvidavi 2025-10-06 22:49 ♥ 2

peak

jk5000 2025-10-07 08:59 ♥ 2

Okay. This was fine.

rionisse 2025-10-07 10:13 ♥ 3

This game desperately needs some nice drinking animation and sounds! The bottle opening is satisfying as hell, though.

stlrain 2025-10-07 10:22 ♥ 2

Nice game! I totally agree with @rionisse, feels wrong to throw just opened bottles

watoo45 2025-10-07 10:24 ♥ 2

BeerCollection.png Where is my award ?! (Peak gameplay experience)

towercrane 2025-10-07 10:25 ♥ 3

this made me feel at home, i miss my dad

oddballdave 2025-10-07 10:55 ♥ 2

I played this for far too long, and I don't know why. Outstanding work 🎱

artalasky 2025-10-07 13:59 ♥ 2

At first I thought I'd have to collect bottles, but it turned out to be a bit more fun :)

livingipod 2025-10-07 17:17 ♥ 1

@rionisse @stlrain We left that for you to do irl!

The gameplay loop, at least how we playtested: Open the beer (in-game, irl) Collect the cap (in-game, irl) Finish your beer (irl) Smash the bottle (in-game)

The best of both worlds, and a lot of fun to make :D

livingipod 2025-10-07 17:19 ♥ 1

@watoo45 For if the drinks weren't enough of a reward, there's subway surfers on channel two 😏

kseniya 2025-10-07 23:38 ♥ 2

The game is cool!!! you're sitting with a beer and switching channels. I like it

ira-baciu 2025-10-08 09:43 ♥ 2

AHAHH LMAO, a funny use of the theme

humnyn 2025-10-08 12:27 ♥ 2

Finding out you could switch channels with the bottles was fun! Wish there were more interactions like these, they added a lot. The switching between E and LMB was a little confusing, especially when you try to do cycle through bottles as fast as possible. And yes, drinking was sorely missed! Or at least, having the option to 👀

ciphereo 2025-10-08 13:07 ♥ 2

It's so much fun to sit and drink! Great idea!

coffeefly 2025-10-08 17:35 ♥ 2

我向往的生活 喜欢这个游戏

cislaru-corneliu 2025-10-08 18:26 ♥ 2

this game reminds on 80' 90' 00' vibes,bravisimo!!

notsu 2025-10-08 21:09 ♥ 2

Ok it's fun and well executed ! Congrats !

nnnnneeeedddd 2025-10-08 21:18 ♥ 2

The TV was kinda great, surprised there's no drink animation, outstanding work 🤣

eugenik 2025-10-09 08:58 ♥ 2

This was really atmospheric and well put together

sylviachord 2025-10-09 12:35 ♥ 3

Really fun gameplay! I'm here to save your rating.

holysparks 2025-10-11 15:02 ♥ 2

The game feels are on point

7uc4s 2025-10-19 20:23 ♥ 2

wished I could wander around the room, also some music would have been nice, kinda nice otherwise :)

ophiene 2025-10-23 18:59 ♥ 2

Amazing work! It’s super interesting and has a vert unique way to paraphrase the theme, good job! And welcome to give our game a try! :)