Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD53 → Shmelon Fields

Shmelon Fields

By osh-studio

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD53Ever
Overall3643.783270.783.1
Fun3743.653269.380.9
Innovation5303.423256.567.3
Theme6103.903250.178.6
Graphics2624.173278.287.1
Audio2103.863176.487.5
Humor914.053291.495.2
Mood1954.023285.092.1

Comments

dongle 2023-05-02 03:44 ♥ 1

Super cute!

sebhulhu 2023-05-02 06:57 ♥ 1

Really dope game :-) Cute art and even screams are fun and cute :-)I found small problem though - after failing and retrying my farmer holds a furball which I cannot let go of so I needed to refresh browser -not a game breaking thing though :-)

breadstick 2023-05-02 07:00 ♥ 1

Everything was going so well until I waited too long to feed one of my 30 furballs, and their screams will haunt my dreams until I die.

Would recommend.

gog 2023-05-02 07:05 ♥ 1

Cute and funny!

bulba 2023-05-02 07:07 ♥ 1

Very nice game, nice visuals and sounds. The farmer is very strangely animated. Poor legs...

bluepir 2023-05-02 07:11 ♥ 1

Shmelons and Purrballs - what once was nonsense now fills my heart with warmth. Thank you for this very cute gift <3

3mpty 2023-05-02 12:43 ♥ 1

Bizarre, cute and weirdly creepy? I really like it. The bizarre sounds and cute little purrballs really sell it.

Small, but memorable and lovely. I like it a lot.

polinnich 2023-05-02 16:53 ♥ 1

adorable game! the screaming creatures are a bit terrifying but still cute! loved the graphics and sound, the only thing i wish for is a colorful and more detailed intro 10/10

twowolf 2023-05-02 19:27 ♥ 1

Woah.. was not expecting that final form at all. I have to admit, I was kinda expecting it to go full-out horror mode but fortunately it just died. Give Jules my compliments, if I read correctly, for making those unholy cthulian cat screams lol. The pixel art was gorgeous too.

fuzzybut 2023-05-02 21:10 ♥ 1

I was very curious about the placement of Purrball #9 and #10 and was pleasantly surprised! So cute.

ShmelonFields.JPG

I did, however, forget about the delivery and was trying to stockpile schmelons to feed my growing Purrball army.

ShmelonFields2.JPG

I noticed that the schmelons are a very hardy fruit, and my stockpile stayed on the field after replaying. Great humor and art in your game - congrats on the entry!

squidly 2023-05-03 01:58 ♥ 1

Shmelon/10 needs more shmelons

rincs 2023-05-03 09:57 ♥ 1

This is so cute!! I do wish they had a different angry noise. qwq

bea 2023-05-03 16:37 ♥ 1

This is a great little entry! I really hated the screm!(in a good way) I liked that all the information on the purballs status was conveyed very clearly with both sound and graphics. I'll note I encountered a bug when I lost the first time where when I tried to restart I was holding a purball that I could not put down. I felt like this was a really dynamic challenge, with just enough moving parts to interesting to solve. My first time through I thought I should make as many purballs as possible, and that quickly grew out of control. The second time I tried to keep it more manageable, though it was starting to get out of hand as I was delivering my 10th. GG!

silvio 2023-05-03 20:27 ♥ 1

🍈

augmotic 2023-05-04 01:21 ♥ 1

Thanks for hanging out in the stream and bringing your game!

Here is a link to the VOD that starts at your section. https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1810812417?t=00h39m47s

jitspoe 2023-05-04 01:40 ♥ 1

Took a couple tries to figure out the optimal strategy, but I got it!

blotosaur 2023-05-04 04:24 ♥ 1

First I thought it was gonna be relaxing. Then I thought it was a horror game disguised as a cute game. Then I realized was I was doing and it became relaxing again. Really nice one!

asieke 2023-05-05 17:16 ♥ 1

The purballs are super cute! My first playthrough I kinda skipped over the tutorial/controls and didn't realize I was supposed to put them in the truck, so I just kept feeding them and ended up with like a million of the purballs just screaming at me lol.

gmstochetto 2023-05-07 04:05 ♥ 1

Interesting game, loved the graphics, but I wish there was a bit more challenge xD I loved the Purrballs and their scream really is scary D: Good job :3

yumykon 2023-05-07 18:51 ♥ 1

brave_W54sZqkQe3.png

I loved the initial cutscenes, even though they were simple and only lineart, they gave a fun context to the narrative! The art is very cute and the colors are beautiful! I confess that I missed some background music to give more life to the atmosphere, but on the other hand, I loved the sfx and the sounds of the Purrballs! I had so fun playting it! Congratulations on the great work and the good game! (⌒▽⌒)☆

adamcyounis 2023-05-10 11:12 ♥ 1

Cute game! I appreciated the intro sequence setting up the scenario, and the animations for the characters in the game scene. I liked the balance between letting the purrballs duplicate vs dropping them off one by one, though it took me a while to figure out I could pick up the purrballs with hearts above them (I almost reviewed the game not knowing i could do it at all). Maybe a little prompt above their heads would have made it more obvious?

It was fun! I beat the game on my third try. Thanks for sharing :)

exozetart 2023-05-10 21:52 ♥ 1

wow this game is adorable! I had so much fun playing <3 the pixel art looks amazing and I love that the farm was heart-shaped :) I think the gameplay was very intuitive, you just keep feeding the cute Purrballs and soon they'll show their love. Also the intro was very funny (and I liked the comic style). awesome game, I really really enjoyed it a lot!