Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD49 → Block it neon

Block it neon

By alexsogge, fachscahfttf, dangerbleistift, trigrab and ethereal

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD49Ever
Overall6553.592957.970.9
Fun8713.322943.760.0
Innovation6803.372954.764.4
Theme5573.742963.068.9
Graphics6473.722957.367.1
Audio5783.402845.663.2
Humor11662.13256.215.4
Mood10083.172631.346.0

Comments

julien-darras 2021-10-04 22:51 ♥ 2

Simple but cool idea. Would have been nice if you could freely rotate around the scene

almagor 2021-10-04 22:55 ♥ 2

Fun experience. The best part was the leaderboard XD.

taffaz 2021-10-04 23:21 ♥ 2

Nice game, really enjoyed the different perspective views.

jega-studio 2021-10-04 23:44 ♥ 2

Awesome idea, really liked the art and gameplay

vimlark 2021-10-04 23:45 ♥ 2

Loved it. This would be amazing to be able to play in VR.

t90 2021-10-04 23:46 ♥ 2

Nice little experience. Small question: are purple blocks supposed to disappear and be invisible or it's a bug? They are still there, physics works, they generate purple particles -- just can't be seen.

zettabit 2021-10-05 00:09 ♥ 2

Very cool game idea. I liked the neon aesthetic. I think the presentation could have been a bit simpler, but maybe that was part of the challenge. It seemed like it wasn't very obvious when the pieces would misalign, and I would maybe recommend tweaking the preview to make it more obviously a preview. Overall it was quite a bit of fun, but I may just be saying that because I managed to get the top score as of writing.

yotamco 2021-10-05 06:03 ♥ 2

I liked it :) A refreshing twist for Tetris that fit the unstable theme. Good job!

kneehatgames 2021-10-05 11:40 ♥ 1

Very cool game. Moving freely around the 3d scene would have been nice. But other than that really cool.

singular 2021-10-05 22:19 ♥ 1

I missed the Tetris3D soundtrack ;) love this game. Sometimes the block themselfs whrere a litle bit unstable... But i love this game.

gryhyphen 2021-10-06 05:03 ♥ 1

Pretty neat game! One thing I would comment on is that I expected to be able to do something like a t-spin and failed miserably. Would be nice if there was some way to fill in the areas below overhangs. The aesthetic and sounds are pretty nice!

wang-tianliang 2021-10-06 06:30 ♥ 0

"Pretty neat game! One thing I would comment on is that I expected to be able to do something like a t-spin and failed miserably. Would be nice if there was some way to fill in the areas below overhangs. The aesthetic and sounds are pretty nice!"

I think so.

jk5000 2021-10-06 08:33 ♥ 1

The idea is fun, but I think it's a bit difficult to play.

javicoder 2021-10-06 11:37 ♥ 1

I have had a good time playing it, very funny, also visually it is very cool. And the idea is super original.

px-parallel 2021-10-09 02:50 ♥ 1

good idea ,the idea behind it is great and I can really see its potential

lazzor 2021-10-09 17:55 ♥ 1

"A limit of 72 hours was a bit tight for adding a 4th - dimension to a 3D game, so we added a 3rd one for a retro game." Nice line just at the beginning of the description! :D

Now for the game, the style and the audio work really well, just like the gameplay. The only thing a bit confusing was rotating the pieces the way you want them to be rotated. But that's a minor thing, considering that it technically works. The highscore was 290, then I wanted to see what happens when you try to break your structure. Turns out you even have nice effects (visuals and sound) fot that.

So in conclusion, you did a really great job!

ausstein 2021-10-13 15:01 ♥ 0

Nearly the exact same concept as this game: https://ldjam.com/events/ludum-dare/49/unstable-tricky-table

very nicely executed! All the different angles you added really helped!

vidim888 2021-10-16 00:52 ♥ 0

Simple idea really well executed. Cameras you set up are great in understanding pretty complex 3D scene!