Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD49 → Unstable Medicine

Unstable Medicine

By loveapplegames

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD49Ever
Overall10363.302732.847.9
Fun9933.202735.651.8
Innovation5473.502762.972.0
Theme9823.282734.838.7
Graphics12322.882712.125.0
Audio9242.69268.724.1
Humor6153.152553.366.6
Mood12052.932416.831.1

Comments

fishtaod 2021-10-05 14:23 ♥ 1

Interesting idea. Wo doesn't love sacrificing a couple of Lemmings to fight off the apocalypse. :) Unfortunately, I couldn't figure out how to change tools. I was stuck with the explosion side effect.

simex 2021-10-05 16:54 ♥ 2

this was a lovely little package! I love the idea of introducing a new concept each level to keep things fresh. unfortunately I'm might be an idiot, or there is something wrong with my setup because I could seem to use any other ability, which made the game really hard!

bloodbane 2021-10-06 11:07 ♥ 1

After some tries, I finally figured out that I need to inject the humans instead of the zombies. The exploding serum was good level but for the rest, I may need to try harder to get it right.

elmismopancho 2021-10-08 21:24 ♥ 2

Great concept and had a lot of fun playing the game. It needs some polish, maybe the difficulty curve is a bit too steep, but this game has potential.

fedegelo 2021-10-08 21:31 ♥ 1

I really like this idea, but I'm really bad at it. I got stuck with the second level, felt the lure a bit useless, and my mouse wheel button is not working properly so the next levels were kind of impossible.

loveapplegames 2021-10-09 08:48 ♥ 1

@fedegelo Good point about the mouse wheel. I've taken the freedom to add keyboard controls (Z,X,C) in addition to the mouse buttons.

quoc 2021-10-09 08:50 ♥ 2

Really interesting game. Like the others said it needs some polish but still it was fun to plax

phlip45 2021-10-09 16:00 ♥ 2

Really liked the game. Didn't realize that there was a limit to the different serums at first, and kinda wish there weren't. Then it would be about keeping track of your main resource, humans. Maybe that could be easy mode? = P. Still a fine game!

itzemii 2021-10-09 16:10 ♥ 1

Nice idea. And adding different side effects make it more interesting. It was a bit challenging actually hitting humans with the needle.

loveapplegames 2021-10-09 20:14 ♥ 1

@itzemii A tip for if you have trouble jabbing: hold down the key / mouse button as you swipe over the human you want to jab.

evokesoul 2021-10-10 08:27 ♥ 1

I love all the different types of mechanics you have but there is a learning curve to figuring out the goal of the game but I did really enjoy the little run animation!

bramreth 2021-10-10 16:59 ♥ 2

The animations are remarkably endearing ^^

derek-volker 2021-10-10 19:06 ♥ 2

Very impressive concept. A bit creepy regarding the current situation of the world, but still a fun game. I think it lacked a soundtrack in order to complete the game's atmosphere, but the gameplay is still nice.

Congrats on developing this game!

talia 2021-10-12 07:34 ♥ 1

I really like how the humans try to avoid the mouse pointer. It's a cool feeling.

justnat77 2021-10-16 19:41 ♥ 2

Like how simple and fun it looks, great work with idea! All the levels were enjoyable and i really like pixel graphic :)

sestren 2021-10-17 15:17 ♥ 1

Very inventive take on an infection-oriented game. Reminds me a bit of Lemmings!

basset-romain 2021-10-17 15:29 ♥ 1

Very nice game, take me a couple of tries to finish it which is a good thing I think.