Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD47 → Loopy Loops

Loopy Loops

By ded

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD47Ever
Overall12313.182127.039.3
Fun10403.132138.547.3
Innovation14712.582011.417.6
Theme14172.872114.919.4
Graphics9963.342137.247.1
Audio7633.182135.349.7
Humor1653.792188.089.6
Mood9453.252041.551.5

Comments

default-labs 2020-10-06 06:51 ♥ 1

Pure beauty

dome 2020-10-06 13:26 ♥ 4

This game promotes the very serious "cereal before milk" cause, which is, of course, the correct manner in which to consume cereal.

shelvid 2020-10-06 13:28 ♥ 1

A true masterpiece of our time. Ngl while there wasn't rly a gameplay, I like the visuals and audio so still good job on that!

ms-annotation-x 2020-10-06 16:05 ♥ 0

Good game! Here is my feedback:

- I liked the 2D sprites on a 3D environment. - I liked the SFX. - I liked the mechanics, and the gameplay of the game!

---

- Add a main menu.

ratrat44 2020-10-07 22:37 ♥ 0

Looks very interesting... It is cool that things have shadows and the pixel style. A little odd that the walls have no collisions. also I love the name.

oddmes 2020-10-09 22:06 ♥ 0

Not much game here though, liked classic-like rendering method, it is cool =)

fronwewq 2020-10-11 00:29 ♥ 1

As you say it's a small silly game, but I'll admit I played it four times with a big grin on. Something about the sound effects, character animation and rendering method made it very joyful.

cargamoni 2020-10-11 01:06 ♥ 0

Its quite fun game, i really like this game <3

lisichka 2020-10-13 05:21 ♥ 0

Ha ha... WTF is that?!

pedrocoden 2020-10-16 06:14 ♥ 0

Nice game!

lychee 2020-10-17 02:19 ♥ 0

Very simple haha, I liked the graphics though, it was an interesting 3d feeling sprite game. Good work!

balance686 2020-10-19 00:25 ♥ 1

lol this is a funny prototype. I like the lo-res style and I found the applause after collecting the milk to be hilarious. Not much of a game but you mentioned you were just messing around so kudos for completing something playable!

zarki 2020-10-20 18:14 ♥ 0

I like the 3d pixel graphics, very cool!

swiftvector 2020-10-23 23:43 ♥ 1

Haha, very nice 😁 Obviously it's short but you genuinely got me to laugh out loud when I saw the number of O's in the instruction text increasing. And nice sound effects as well!

doot 2020-10-24 08:43 ♥ 1

Haha this is nice!

It made me laugh, and I love the art style and animations. Good job 💕

yopox 2020-10-24 09:05 ♥ 1

Loved the dance / confetti animations & the talking people sound sfx 😆