Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → What Remains of Us

What Remains of Us

By iker-diaz

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall20193.124122.334.4
Fun24832.30412.47.6
Innovation21802.734114.124.3
Theme22183.004111.924.2
Graphics5854.054178.382.7
Audio8703.374150.361.2
Humor15742.533424.035.1
Mood3203.934287.889.3

Comments

martalara 2020-04-21 09:50 ♥ 1

Little game but it works so good. Love the pixel art and the narrative idea. Nice work!

abregado 2020-04-21 11:18 ♥ 1

Thanks for submitting. Very nice entry *feels*

ahanabunozor 2020-04-21 11:18 ♥ 1

I love the art!

nineteeen 2020-04-21 11:19 ♥ 1

Good artist!

finn-tr 2020-04-21 11:21 ♥ 1

Really good audio and atmosphere, the lighting and animations work really well. Well done!

darylsteak 2020-04-21 11:26 ♥ 1

Considering it was made in around 7-8 hours, that's some pretty sweet art. Also really like the sound

Nada bad

iker-diaz 2020-04-21 11:33 ♥ 0

Thanks everyone for your comments! You made my day! <3 @abregado @ahanabunozor @nineteeen @finn-tr @darylsteak

lootgrounds 2020-04-21 13:53 ♥ 1

A lovely little experience

keln 2020-04-21 14:13 ♥ 1

I feel like doing this all quarantine, just relaxing and burning things hahaha

sofy35 2020-04-21 16:23 ♥ 1

This is very relaxing, this fire burning, it get me some heat by the actual cold weather

haoro 2020-04-21 16:58 ♥ 1

Interesting idea, kinda whish there was a next day coming x) Knowing what's done, I think you could easily make a whole story going around, burning things more and more important to the character while he's explaining related things about his life... Keep up the good work !

derek-volker 2020-04-21 20:14 ♥ 1

The graphics and story are really nice, but it left the taste that something more is lacking.

macdoom 2020-04-21 22:35 ♥ 1

Nice feels! Excellent artwork and text. A comfy experience

kovacsmarton 2020-04-22 11:36 ♥ 1

Loved it, i could play this all night long.I thought it would last longer, but for the jam it's awesome. Please let me know if you continue workin on it:)

majadroid 2020-04-22 11:37 ♥ 1

Great artwork and a wonderful calm mood.

bgamedev 2020-04-22 11:38 ♥ 1

Very nice pixel art

sparsha-dhar 2020-04-22 12:17 ♥ 1

Why am I the only one who uses a 32-bit old computer for game development? 😢 The game looked so nice, I wanted to try. Would have bought a new one if the quarantine didn't hit hard...

cvetk0 2020-04-22 18:26 ♥ 1

Nice art and presentation. Mood is warm and cozy but I wished that there would be more after doing the first evening. Hope you develop this one a bit further and some more narrative to the player. I think it doesn't really have to be more than a story telling, perhaps telling the story of that person's life, maybe with some choice of which memory to spare every night.

dk81 2020-04-22 19:11 ♥ 1

Good job! I liked it!

literal-games 2020-04-23 13:08 ♥ 1

Cool! I like the graphics and audio a lot, they work really well together. Great mood even if there isn't really any gameplay. Intriguing stuff!

iker-diaz 2020-04-23 21:22 ♥ 1

@sparsha-dhar Hey! I've read your comment and I realised that I didn't export the 32-bit version of the game and I have just uploaded it right now, so you can play it. Enjoy! <3

sparsha-dhar 2020-04-25 08:23 ♥ 1

Wow! The graphics and mood were awesome! Would love to see this game with a complete story and on steam! Please tag me here whenever you do that even if its 1 or 2 years later!

dane-tesla 2020-05-06 13:31 ♥ 1

A nice experiment but for me it's lacking a bit of something, maybe a bit of context/beginning? Anyways, I loved the art, audio and mood, good job!