Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD44 → Escape from the Bank

Escape from the Bank

By kregames

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD44Ever
Overall11352.45312.25.5
Fun11222.31313.67.8
Innovation11122.24314.37.0
Theme9802.763115.715.8
Graphics10382.03321.23.1
Audio7081.46241.02.9
Humor9311.86273.06.7
Mood10841.96290.51.5

Comments

360 2019-04-30 12:25 ♥ 2

Cool that the maze is random generated.

Sometimes, I get spawned very close to exit.

I get stuck it the wall **a lot**

hunter-x 2019-04-30 12:28 ♥ 1

An entertaining concept with plenty of potential for future expansion - I liked how the maze is procedurally generated so it's different every time. I did get stuck to the walls fairly often, but I think there's a friction value in the Unity material settings somewhere that might help to alleviate that. Nice job!

saering 2019-04-30 12:31 ♥ 1

Cool little game ! I made Collin escape a few times but some levels were difficult :p

Some things you could fix : - add physics materials to your environment and player so that you don't stick to walls when strafing - When you run into a wall and don't move because you're stuck, you still lose points, which is annoying since you're not really going on - Change the levels colors, zooms, vision range, or things like this that are not especially difficult to do, but could give to every level a new interest - Add coins you can collect to get more steps, it is boring to reach a dead end and know that you won't do it to the exit, so why not giving just enough coins to be able reaching the end ? It's not giving the solution path, just a second chance

Otherwise this is a cool entry!

roilbauk 2019-04-30 12:32 ♥ 1

Nice one ! It's interesting to mix maze game with limited distance you can walk ! +1 for the maze generator which seem pretty good !

mia-devs 2019-04-30 12:33 ♥ 1

OK YOU DO IT VERY WELL

jestemstefan 2019-04-30 12:33 ♥ 2

Hi @kregames!

I played your game and it's very nice that maze is random generated.

I have some feedback for you:

- Losing health while moving make little sense, !BUT! if you would lose coins on floor it will be cool and understandable!

- The player often stuck into wall. You should make it possible to slide around corners etc.

- Coin drop sound on hitting wall will be great!

le-slo 2019-04-30 12:37 ♥ 1

Nice random generation. Moving against a wall still makes you lose health, you should consider grid based movement, it would make the movement much more engaging to the player, instead of having collisions and acceleration in a narrowed space. When you win there is no message as there is when you lose.

magnanix 2019-05-01 10:46 ♥ 1

Fun little game, nice random generation on the mazes :D! The walls are super sticky though XD!

cocapasteque 2019-05-02 21:42 ♥ 1

The random generation is nicely done, as everyone else on the comment section here, the walls are sticky haha. Some things that could make your game a lot better :

- Some object/options to get life back when in the maze. Sometimes I take a path and can't go back because not enough life. - Maybe a little bit of music/sound effects to get more involved in the experience. Even just a royalty free background music adds A LOT to a game :)

Nice work !

tomslbua 2019-05-03 12:27 ♥ 1

Funny game! Really like it!

boxedmeatrevolution 2019-05-03 20:01 ♥ 1

Fun game! It's always nice to see games with randomly generated levels 😄

The levels got difficult pretty quick though! One suggestion is to start the level zoomed out, and then zoom in on the player. That way you'd get a chance to briefly memorize a path before making your way to the exit.

Good entry!

h-m-murdock 2019-05-03 20:13 ♥ 1

Only got to level 3, kinda hard to get further... There's a bit too much luck involved in getting out.

ratrat44 2019-05-03 21:18 ♥ 1

I love mazes so I had some fun with this

massealex 2019-05-03 23:51 ♥ 1

Neat maze game! Bonus point because the .exe had an icon! :D One thing that could be improved is the character control. Making it more responsive and tight would improve it I think. Anyway, well made game, congrats!

acactus 2019-05-04 01:23 ♥ 1

really fun. I liked that you could conserve your COINFRIENDS by letting your momentum carry you through longer passages instead of keeping the arrows held down.

davidsheadgames 2019-05-06 03:49 ♥ 1

Cool idea! Basically a maze game with a challenge to keep it less than a certain amount of travel!

It definitely feels like its randomly generated, which is a mixed bag in terms of fair level design. It definitely felt like some levels are unlikely to win without perfect knowledge of the maze.

I was able to play through 5 or 6 before "dying".

The edges of the walls were jagged too, which made navigation a bit harder in a seemingly unintended way.

I still like seeing a well-made maze generator, and this is a good one.

jackson-makes-games 2019-05-19 00:13 ♥ 1

I love how you have to navigate a maze (a game type I've been thinking of making for a while), It's just sort of annoying how you get stuck to walls whenever you collide with them. There's also not a lot of polish, but that's to be expected for a game jam. Anyways, pretty fun game, just doesn't have a ton of replay-ability.