Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → A Spawn Named Bob

A Spawn Named Bob

By sirgustav

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation963.235266.555.3
Fun413.505284.871.7
Theme1702.575140.110.7
Graphics2232.375221.48.7
Audio1652.245140.811.0
Humor1522.424345.928.9
Overall1083.105261.233.1
Community2162.103124.832.4
Coolness177216.10.7

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsInnovationThemeHumor
3313332
3332222
42143423
32132323
313221
33342433
5343454
414245
4343423
43143452
32232332
32242333
33322311
3242321
213132
3342333
3343534
2111111
32133322
3243321
32242341
55555555
223231
212211
22124554
4353433
3243423
41342431
21231211
33342422
3231333
32243323
43454443
11111211
3342321
4324421
222222
32243432
53455543
4442241
2113131
33142311
4242433
32232512
31242334
31231213
3132332
44254345
33232344
2122323
3234243
22342321

Comments

adramalech 2011-05-02 03:36

The dashing felt good, but it also feels like that's the only thing to do in the game.

vandriver 2011-05-02 06:26

the dashing was a blast. what would have made this twice as fun and worthy of multiple plays would be if there were ways to maintain a single dash throughout the entire level. if that is possible, i couldn't figure out how. but the dash-crash-dash is visceral fun.

zillix 2011-05-02 08:17

Loved the dashing. The heart mechanic was a little wonky on spikey pits, since you had to pick it up on your way back up. But seriously, the dashing was great.

sonnybone 2011-05-02 08:24

COOL!

The dashing is very rad. You have a neat mechanic that you should expand upon. This game could be really great with more time and some extra features.

I dig the 'Baby Mario' style heart mechanic!

mjb67 2011-05-02 11:51

Nice, I like the heart mechanic.

lingmops 2011-05-02 14:32

Took me a bit to twig that you can hold dash and just shoot about the place, it's a bit more fun when you've figured that out :)

yrael 2011-05-02 16:58

Cool game ! Liked dashing around :D

milo 2011-05-02 21:24

The dashing was thoroughly pleasing.

winterblood 2011-05-02 22:41

Nice dash mechanic! Desperately needs respawn points though. I think I was near the end after two or three restarts, but couldn't face replaying the same stuff a fourth time.

jhelle 2011-05-03 00:38

Had a fun time flying around like superman. Sadly no music and lacking other content.

mrudoy 2011-05-03 01:49

The dashing was awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

tehalynn 2011-05-03 03:26

I like the dashing, but not the heart chasing.

icenine 2011-05-03 07:26

Neat mechanic with the dashing, you should definitely explore it further as already mentioned.

elbowroom 2011-05-03 17:30

I agree dashing around is awesome!
The game lacks in the challange department.
I like the 'heart chasing' mechanic.
All and all it reminds me of Sonic.
Nice work.

grungi-ankhfire 2011-05-03 19:51

I'll add my voice to the choir and say that the dashing was fun :D Too bad the rest was a bit lacking. Still, fun to control.

gobo 2011-05-04 03:25

Pretty fun.

the-jack 2011-05-04 03:48

I lived happily ever after.

Best maze EVER.

randomnine 2011-05-04 16:48

Awesome. Gameplay feels like Sparkster: Rocket Knight Adventures 2 and Yoshi's Island got together and had a stick figure baby.

danik 2011-05-04 21:30

Fun. Would be nice to see it elaborated on, it has potential. :)

tusongtupa 2011-05-06 07:28

it actually takes some skill to link dashes. that's a neat mechanic you got there.

manofdoom 2011-05-06 18:26

As most have said, the dashing is awesome, but other than that it's a bit limited.

alexlarioza 2011-05-10 23:07

As everyone else said, loved the dashing. Wish there were more hazards though.

endurion 2011-05-14 17:42

The game lives with the dash mechanic. It reminds me of an indie game (Pojo, Pogo?) which is a good thing.
Build on it and enhance!

jesse-chand 2011-05-18 01:51

This was one of the more fun entries I played, despite the simplicity. The dashing mechanic is solid.

erik 2011-05-22 22:37

You might want to mention the dash command somewhere in the game, as I didn't see it at the bottom of the web page at first. The dash is pretty cool. Taking damage from the a high fall and the lack of checkpoint are a bit frustrating though. More content would go a long way in this game.