Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD13 → CoMuTor

CoMuTor

By hybridmind

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD13Ever
Fun183.182269.050.4
Overall283.102150.933.1
Innovation402.642229.019.9
Theme433.182223.633.2
Humor123.281871.072.1
Audio182.902137.033.7
Graphics243.232258.141.3
Polish302.852047.245.1
Journal93.871584.982.0
Towlr272.86744.644.6
Technical402.681929.032.5
Food1

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationJournalThemePolishTechnicalTowlrFood
33423333
2322313212
3442424333
333224433
423443243
3334324332
43434444333
44445443333
3323323223
4254554
2322223222
332542545342
43443342322
434443533
3344344423
2423241433
33343254333
2232324322
3332432
34334323
323443433
31322131

Comments

mrpiglet

Theres some good graphics in this (I love the protagonist in particular), and the basic mechanics have a good solid feel to it. Sadly the gameplay feels a bit too broken in a few too many ways (no compeling goal, no reason not to just eat people immediately, unforgiving pure random spawns, etc. etc.) for it to be especially fun.

gilvado

Enjoyed it. Think it would have been more fun with a less brutally punishing score system. I have no idea how you got that 6000 in the screenshot! Or maybe I just suck at it... Either way, I think that removing the part where it subtracts from your score and giving the game a time limit (2 or 3 minutes) with saved scores would have worked better. Gas trucks could still subtract points, or perhaps stun you for a while. Just my 2 cents :).

shrt

I found it hard to eat the people, as i just couldn't get used to having to be at/on them before pressing the eat button (eating made you stand still).

Besides that little thing, it was smooth and overall a decent little game :)

mathias

He, okay, was fun. If you hold down alt after you jumped you automagically eat the person that escapes from the wrek - easy 6k points :)

orangy-tang

Not bad! Those gas trucks crush rather nicely. :)

hamumu

I gave you a bonus Towlr point for the extremely ruthless scoring. Fun and cool game, except as others said, the scoring just makes it cruel and unusual. Once I got to around 50 cars crushed, the game became an endless stream of gas trucks with occasional cars interspersed. It was literally impossible to not land on the gas trucks! So, yeah, some balancing would be cool... and a way to win and/or lose instead of just endlessly heading deeper into despair.

dave1

Good game. Simple controls but fun to try to eat people. Scoring system tough, I had trouble staying out of negative.

dertom

Nice game! Especially at the beginning when it was possible to handle it. Later when it gets impossible to not crash the gas-truck it gets a bit frustrating. But...good job

midwinter

The old 'crush/grab' combo really racks up the score.

doches

I agree with Gilvado; a little score tweaking and some game scaffolding (levels?) would turn this from an amusing demo into a fun little game.

devo

I love the walking and jumping animations. This game was pretty fun.

erik

Pretty nice. It definitely triggers some rampage nostalgia. I'd love to play a more finished version. One touch that might have been nice is if you copied the crushed cars to the background and kept them around instead of having them disappear. It took me a little while to figure out that there is a difference between crushing a car by walking into it vs jumping on it. Also, nice animations.

demonpants

Once I got up over 10,000 and 233 vehicles crushed I quit, not sure why everyone said it was hard. :-) Very fun, but they're right that eventually it becomes too difficult (i.e. impossible) to avoid gas trucks.

increpare

Hm...what this game needs is feedback, I think, of the visual sort. There's a big disconnect between the scoring and the visual element. One can happily jump about forever and not realize that one is being scored in any particular way. Of course there was this time-constraint, but I'd say if you want to develop this in any way, that's the first area I'd recommend you work on.

ondrew

I'm just jealous I didn't came up with the concept of a giant monster crushing cars and eating people. I thoroughly enjoyed the game.

The scoring is quite sneaky. Before I knew it, it was deep in negative numbers.

Plus the animations are really good. I'm amazed you pulled it of in 48 hours.

jlnr

Haha, a bit too simplistic but that monster is adorable :P The oldschool look works well.

I packaged a Mac bundle at http://www.raschke.de/julian/temp/CoMuTor-mac.zip if anyone else needs it.

destroysound

Nice game. More feedback when things hurt you would be good. Sprites are awesome.