Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD56 → Reverse Pacman

Reverse Pacman

By euske

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD56Ever
Overall1923.422738.257.3
Fun1423.442753.068.3
Innovation204.242797.097.9
Theme2373.232622.435.8
Graphics2403.082715.634.0
Audio2132.852612.431.6
Humor793.572472.882.9
Mood2223.112420.542.7

Comments

markeryjane 2024-10-07 03:14 ♥ 1

everything about this just works so perfectly together to make it extremely funny, i couldn't stop laughing while playing.

gm3l 2024-10-09 22:40 ♥ 1

I like playing this one, the replayability is fun. The only little side feedback: it feels a bit luck based. In some games Pacman gets eaten right away, in others I can play for a much longer time. Still nicely done. You should try to cell the concept to the pacman makers 😃

nimbushead 2024-10-11 05:41 ♥ 1

This is awesome! Does Pacman go for the nearest dot? It's fun to figure out how to control Pacman through the dots so that he avoids ghosts.

andymetoo 2024-10-11 15:33 ♥ 1

Definitely an interesting take on the concept. I enjoy anytime a game is taken and turned on its head like this. I couldn't get little Pac Man to avoid those ghosts long enough, but keep up the creativity! Style was pretty neat looking as well.

crcdng 2024-10-11 16:06 ♥ 2

clever and interesting take on a classical game, and well executed. Tingles the brain.

gamebuilder 2024-10-11 22:59 ♥ 1

A very unusual game — I have never seen this before, and I’ve seen a lot of Pacman variations over the years. I suppose each dot is a tiny creature — an interesting twist on the theme. I just wish I had more control over Pacman himself. Even so, very imaginative.

100th-coin 2024-10-12 19:49 ♥ 1

Ha! A really funny take on the theme.

I like how the dots move at the exact same speed as pacman, so you need to strategically take a different route rather than just follow him.

Sometimes the pacman AI is tragically bad at avoiding the ghosts, but perhaps it's a skill issue on my behalf by not feeding pacman all the dots faster.

Cool game!

johnathan-peres 2024-10-14 00:05 ♥ 1

Cool game, bro! Love the simple concept of controlling dots to feed Pacman. It's fun and refreshing—great work! My only feedback is: I won one time but I imediatelly pressed a button, so I don't know waht the win message is LOL

kr4ft3r 2024-10-16 20:40 ♥ 1

Wrong theme but pretty impressive idea and implementation, this must have required some brain power.

monado 2024-10-17 01:40 ♥ 1

Super neat concept! A little challenging at times when Pacman for me would instantly spawn and be taken out by the ghosts, but a super interesting take regardless! Managed to beat it and I thoroughly enjoyed my time playing!

neowhoru 2024-10-17 12:29 ♥ 1

This is a real cool idea :) I had very much fun controlling the dots^^

armainap 2024-10-17 14:28 ♥ 1

I did not see this coming when I saw "Reverse Pacman"

drludos 2024-10-19 12:16 ♥ 1

Woaw, this is a brilliant concept, I love it! The idea is very fun to play, and it's not so easy to feed the pacman before the ghost get him!

This is a very good entry, congrats!

ithildin 2024-10-19 15:54 ♥ 1

I didn't see the controls and first and was thinking if Reverse Packman was some kind of a joke.Then I figured them out and I found a really innovative take on the reference Game (and the theme, ofc).

Great execution too. Congrats!!

she-wrote 2024-10-22 12:24 ♥ 1

A creative idea! The inspired background of Pac-Man makes it lose a bit of originality, but it compensates with humor, a fun change of expectation and a stupendous fun gameplay originality. At first, I thought we were controlling the ghosts, but the final idea ends up being much more creative. And overall, It is a good compo game; well done!