Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD55 → Chief Ghost Crazy Cooking Bonanza

Chief Ghost Crazy Cooking Bonanza

By yohadams

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD55Ever
Overall2133.352233.651.8
Fun2113.252236.855.2
Innovation2872.882217.332.2
Theme1573.652250.762.4
Graphics1323.682246.464.7
Audio993.502250.668.5
Humor543.742180.888.2
Mood2153.182224.846.7

Comments

inkweeper 2024-04-15 07:23 ♥ 0

haha nice doodle style drawing really reminds me of my lack of vocabulary.

the faster music when timeout is near is really a good idea

sirjupitron 2024-04-15 11:46 ♥ 0

Hi! Nice art and music, it's well executed. Thank you!

coderaurus 2024-04-15 12:43 ♥ 0

I like it. Great mood with the audio-visuals. I feel the items could float gently instead of spinning. I had trouble recognizing one because of it.

Good job!

rillep 2024-04-15 13:57 ♥ 0

Not the most interesting gameplay but the game feels polished and the music and visuals were nice.

cogcomp 2024-04-15 20:20 ♥ 1

Clever to have images that match several words with the same character count. Really annoyed at first until I realised you must've done it intentionally 😄 A hinting system that deducts points from your score but lets you continue would be cool.

vortexb 2024-04-16 02:09 ♥ 1

Cute game and a nice polished package. I don't know how to fix the design issue of the words being ambigious, I could not get cabbage instead of lettuce for the life of me. Also a backspace would be nice. Had fun

drgcandle 2024-04-16 04:08 ♥ 1

Your game's style is truly unique; it's hard to believe this astonishing creation was made in just 48 hours. Seriously, buddy, do you have only one brain? I mean, aren't you one of those geniuses with a bunch of brains or maybe cyborg-enhanced? It's really incredible.

And I absolutely love your puzzle design—the difficulty is spot-on, challenging without being trapping. Your skills are the epitome of mastery, and it's genuinely enviable. Pal, you deserve high praise; I thoroughly enjoy your game and am eager to learn some valuable lessons from you.

vinzbad 2024-04-16 05:35 ♥ 1

This is a great language learning game. I have shown it to my kids and they will only get dinner if they can present me a perfect score.

domenixius 2024-04-16 21:40 ♥ 1

Super cute little game! I really enjoyed the music and the art design. I would have liked if I could have skipped a word or maybe pulled up the info again during game time otherwise I was forced to restart the game or wait for the 60 seconds to tick down if I could not get it down right. I love games that also have some further value than just being a game and you certainly laid the groundwork for a learning game here!

dinoraz 2024-04-17 11:34 ♥ 1

Surprisingly fun and charming! My only nitpick would be some typos but other than that the game is really fun for what it isScreenshot 2024-04-17 213211.png also check this best score

dywanix 2024-04-21 12:37 ♥ 0

Enjoyable and simple game!

kinart 2024-04-22 03:53 ♥ 0

This was so cute! A time or two I noticed it didn't pick up a key (it -shouldn't- be my keyboard, but I'm not above ruling that out), but mostly I was dinged for my poor typing skills. I think this would be a hit to expand out into a kid's education game.

bentglasstube 2024-04-22 16:25 ♥ 0

This was an interesting typing game. Some of the images were a little hard to know (e.g. "timer" vs "clock" or "boom" vs "bomb") but otherwise it was fun. It would be nice if you could hit backspace to correct mistakes. I really enjoyed the art style and the simple game show music that intensified when the timer got low.

nazorus 2024-04-22 16:50 ♥ 0

That was actually pretty fun. Sometimes it's hard to tell what item is what but the info screen is helpful for that. Pixel art is cute and I liked the sound design, especially the music getting faster as the timer runs out, it gives it "Wario Ware" feel.

Kudos for doing the compo, good job!

mibi88 2024-04-24 17:08 ♥ 0

Very fun and very original concept! The music is great, the graphics are quite good, it's great!