Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD53 → Handle With Care

Handle With Care

By qzqxq, emanon and clue

Percentile
CategoryRankCountLD53Ever
Overall8333.343.3422133.051.5
Fun5823.453.4472152.968.8
Innovation7443.163.1582138.850.5
Theme9013.533.5262126.154.3
Graphics9912.822.816219.422.6
Audio6872.792.7892112.328.4
Humor6073.033.0291944.560.8
Mood10082.952.9472116.431.9

Comments received (14)

omrilahav 2023-05-03 09:59 ♥ 0

Very nice game, found the box's inertia a little frustrating while trying to carry it on my head, but still enjoyed this one. Well done!

arsher 2023-05-03 12:21 ♥ 0

Use your head LITERALLY. Not Bad game, pretty funny.

partysquadmember 2023-05-04 00:08 ♥ 0

Fun, simple game that works. The box slides frustrated me but once I got used to it, it played well!

shiiro-10psi 2023-05-04 00:12 ♥ 0

Neat little puzzle platformer. The levels where you had to keep the box on your head and jump over the gaps were cool.

aivaxela 2023-05-04 00:22 ♥ 0

very fun game!! it actually was very challenging, but not impossible. had a lot of fun!

jward 2023-05-04 00:38 ♥ 2

At first I was like, ok, a little platformer. Low expectations. Then it just kept getting harder and better. I almost gave up at "use your head". Then 3X as hard?! Then this pizza and basketball show up!! When I got to the Piano, I totally Laurel and Hardy's that thing (rolling down more than a couple times!) The one with dozens of boxes was hard, and then I wasn't sure that "box jump" was even possible Spoiler alert: I spam-clicked it. But "great crossing" -- why would you do that to me? Apparently that was the end, because I never came out of that door? Had to take a screenshot to prove it. 😆

Selection_1694.png

Bravo!

Both our games are about quick-fingered physics - yours is definitely harder, but mine scores on time, so maybe we're even. ;) LMK how you like it: https://ldjam.com/events/ludum-dare/53/fedup

clue 2023-05-04 05:54 ♥ 1

@jward Thanks for your feedback. Regarding the last level, it's intended to take you to a "congratulations" screen, but there was a bug in the build preventing that from happening :P

alex-duh 2023-05-06 00:36 ♥ 1

Quite a fun game, I enjoyed that I am pushing many different types of deliverables into mailboxes

zminer 2023-05-09 05:13 ♥ 0

Nice game, gradually mastering the skills of keeping boxes on head is inspiring!

silvio 2023-05-16 10:26 ♥ 0

haha nice Idea, puzzles are a good genre for gamejams since as soon as you set up the mechanics you can come up with levels and make a game out of that

ardorugus 2023-05-18 16:42 ♥ 0

Loved using my head! Very cute little game with interesting mechanics. Even midi sounds nice).

ava-skoog 2023-05-18 18:57 ♥ 0

Fun! I couldn't beat the whole thing unfortunately but got stuck eventually. The first two trampoline levels were hard but eventually I got them. Pizza one tho… Wish it was easier to get it going diagonally. Music was fine and graphics conveyed what they needed altho the clouds felt a bit busy. The walking sound seemed to pop a bit? Thought it was decent but needs some polish and game feel C:

sheepolution 2023-05-19 00:48 ♥ 0

That was surprisingly fun! Based on the first few levels and the art style I assumed that it was going to be a simple game, but you really went all out with all these different type of levels. Really cool!

acearcher 2023-05-19 02:57 ♥ 0

I've always loved physics platformers, so this was a nice treat! I had to give up on the pizza level, getting it to actually move so that I could keep up with it was too hard for me. I wish I had a better sense of the player collider and how far to either side the pizza can go on your head before it slips off. Overall, I had fun! The introduction of new mechanics was done at a very nice pace.