Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD52 → The Neighbour's Peanuts

The Neighbour's Peanuts

By alec-cunningham

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD52Ever
Overall2823.062017.730.4
Fun2273.142034.347.6
Innovation3022.642011.619.8
Theme2733.082015.728.5
Graphics1303.692052.465.7
Audio1583.222036.552.1
Humor54.252096.797.8
Mood1083.582061.573.3

Comments

derpygamer2142 2023-01-08 21:55 ♥ 2

The camera angle's a bit weird, and the enemies aren't too smart, but it's a pretty good game! I also didn't know you could make a game in blender. Pretty cool!

jk5000 2023-01-09 08:31 ♥ 1

A super funny little game. I love the animations, and the music is also pretty good. Well done.

rickylee 2023-01-09 12:20 ♥ 1

Glorious

imyellowfish 2023-01-09 14:49 ♥ 1

Amazing animation!(Including the death anim) Also the music and SFX is neat and nice.

organicpencil 2023-01-10 01:57 ♥ 1

Beautiful ending

dk-game-labs 2023-01-10 05:37 ♥ 1

Funny game with Shrek and memes. The game made in blender, and it's cool! I like death scene, when my shrek is died by black creature.

stevencolling 2023-01-10 18:02 ♥ 1

My life changed, having experienced such a great adventure with the one and only Shrek. (Cool that you made a game in Blender, by the way!)

dzejpi 2023-01-12 05:53 ♥ 1

You don't see many games made in Blender directly. Great job, very amusing and perfect length for a jam game!

picross 2023-01-12 06:06 ♥ 1

Is this a Blender game!? Amazing. The animations were glorious. I wish it was longer!

kastaff 2023-01-12 12:16 ♥ 1

Ahahah fun game ! a bit short in my opinion but still an amazing job with blender. (+ 1 for the death animation ahah)

xparker 2023-01-12 20:15 ♥ 1

Shrektacular 🤘

fluburbio 2023-01-13 02:31 ♥ 1

I enjoyed every second of it! This is art in its purest form :D Congrats and thanks for the game!

2023-01-14 02:23 ♥ 1

My psychiatrist: Shrek peanut does not exist, he is not real...

alfacarp 2023-01-14 20:29 ♥ 1

This is funny. I like the idea of collecting the plant, and then returning with it. I like the idea of dodging enemies. The death animation was fantastic and despite the short campaign I found the storyline sufficiently entertaining. Look forward to seeing what you do next lol

annie-owl 2023-01-15 14:10 ♥ 2

It's all ogre now...

ogre.png

teenythanos 2023-01-16 03:42 ♥ 1

Stellar on account of the Shrek inclusion. Odd, quirky, but memorable for sure.

shrekmff.jpg