Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → The Last Plant

The Last Plant

By bailey

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall22092.982814.525.8
Fun22792.672910.919.6
Innovation13153.242948.156.3
Theme5813.962977.182.4
Graphics22712.33292.58.1
Audio13862.782915.127.9
Humor19532.00263.110.1
Mood21012.792813.323.0

Comments

tbrax 2020-04-21 00:20 ♥ 0

Neat concept.

a1gemmel 2020-04-21 00:29 ♥ 1

I had fun playing this. I liked the simplicity of balancing the plants needs with the resources available. Adding walking animations and models for when you're holding water or the plant would be nice.

ranjan 2020-04-22 03:16 ♥ 1

I liked having to balance all the different factors keeping the plant alive, and the random weather events were interesting to deal with. Good job!

kfischer-okarin 2020-04-22 04:36 ♥ 1

I liked the post-apocalyptic atmosphere of the game. The gameplay itself was nice with reacting to random weather and everything. The How To Play part was quite a lot of small text, so maybe that would be something that could be improved next time.

anystarabove 2020-04-22 21:47 ♥ 1

This definitely kept me interested and made me want to keep playing to see how long I could keep the plant alive and trying to budget my time between retrieving the water, travel time, and placing it in protective areas. It was challenging in a good way. I am going back to see if I can at least make it to day 5.

heyycap 2020-04-22 22:11 ♥ 1

Nice job for your first jam. Twice in an row I got dust storm, followed by night, which almost surely kills the plant from lack of sunlight. I couldn't get past day 3 or 4 in general. Instead of the verbose control instructions, just say WASD/arrow keys to move, E to interact, etc... Everyone understands that. Also you don't need to write the word "empty" on a reservoir with no water in it. I can see that it's empty.

thedestoryer 2020-04-22 23:54 ♥ 1

I liked the idea of moving the plant around so that you could water it faster, but you really need to hone down the tutorial.

twistashio 2020-04-22 23:58 ♥ 1

Good job for your first jam. Game work as should for me. Maybe add a tutorial so its easier to figure out the game at the start. Good job!

jondkoon 2020-04-23 00:07 ♥ 1

Really fun mechanic. I liked balancing the factors and the different tools and environments that would effect it. I played a few times and didn't get very far. There were some good sound effects. I think you got the post apocalyptic mood down correctly. The graphics could use some attention, but I liked that you focused on getting the gameplay right. That being said it could probably use a little more tuning so that it's easier early on or something.

fedeolive 2020-04-23 00:22 ♥ 1

It is original, I like the variety you gave it!

lectvs 2020-04-23 01:58 ♥ 1

Game was a tiny bit confusing due to having so many mechanisms in play, but I like the concept of it! Great job for your first jam.

hare-software 2020-04-23 11:59 ♥ 1

The game was quite clear to me, but I did not manage to get very far. A bit of polish could be nice, but overall this is a very solid entry that fits the theme and scope of this gamejam.

sokette 2020-05-08 08:56 ♥ 1

Wooooaah that game is hard ! I didn't get passed day 3 :O Maybe I did not understand some game mechanic, but it seam keeping the toxicity low is pretty difficult, even using the purifier :D