Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD38 → Vegicide

Vegicide

By reactorscram

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD38Ever
Overall5763.052227.229.8
Fun3873.152249.548.3
Innovation4732.952237.936.7
Theme6662.652214.312.7
Graphics6712.55229.913.2
Audio2393.332059.058.8
Humor2433.002262.658.8
Mood4493.112043.242.6

Comments

occultone 2017-05-01 10:36 ♥ 1

I got a Virus Warning when I downloaded it. Avast is not pleased with these files.

reactor-scram 2017-05-01 12:53 ♥ 0

Not sure why. It's just C++ and SDL 1.2. I'm working on an HTML5 port but I don't have a timeline for it yet.

Edit to add: The HTML5 port is live

euske 2017-05-01 14:30 ♥ 1

A solid game design and fun boss battle, but I feel that the game could make a better use of level design (without needing to change the code). There's an enemy that appears at only one place. The music was a bit ominous but somehow fitting.

madmaw 2017-05-06 23:47 ♥ 1

I love a good boss battle. I also liked that jump and attack were the same function, that's clever and novel. Good SFX and atmospheric background music.

merrak 2017-05-07 05:07 ♥ 0

Background music seemed very fitting.

nekoballs 2017-05-07 12:49 ♥ 0

Fun game with good audio! I liked the bossfight the most

ventura 2017-05-07 19:35 ♥ 0

cool, I liked the end music and overall nice plant mechanic!

flaterectomy 2017-05-08 09:23 ♥ 1

A vegan flesh eating plant! :D Fun little game, but pouncing on the carrots wasn't a real challenge. A bit of a dichotomy between avoiding enemies and scoring carrot kills. Defeating enemies that pose a threat rather than defeating defenseless carrots would've made this more of a challenge.

Nice character art, the background felt a little bland. The fences that prevent you from jumping to places could stand apart from the background more. The music sets a nice tone, and the sound effects are pretty good too.

This has potential, hope you continue with it!

voxel 2017-05-09 03:10 ♥ 1

I'd bump that pumpking all night long

mwcz 2017-05-10 16:53 ♥ 0

This game is funny! Those poor veggies! :D

g12345 2017-05-10 21:04 ♥ 1

I really like the bossfight. It was also then that i noticed that it autoattacks the nearest enemy. So cool. :)

The level was also really well made, too.

valicitor 2017-05-11 19:55 ♥ 1

Cool game, I like the ability to pounce, could be a little easier to handle mind you. didn't realize the radishes were enemies until I took damage from them. The boss was fun, surprisingly intimidating for an orange with stylish head gear. Good job!

ajayajayaj 2017-05-12 21:28 ♥ 0

Very frustrating on the web build because Ctrl+D makes a bookmark.

reactor-scram 2017-05-12 22:40 ♥ 0

@ajayajaytjayjajyajytjayj:

Chalk that up to "it worked fine in my browser" and this being my second browser game.

I patched it so Shift and Space can sub for Ctrl, and updated the page. My bad

ajayajayaj 2017-05-14 01:40 ♥ 0

@reactor-scram Ok, thanks. Just my one suggestion. Other than that, it still is a really nice game!

PS. what happened to my username in your reply lol

ajayajayaj 2017-05-14 01:48 ♥ 0

Very cool idea, and I really liked it. But, I couldn't figure out where to go after the pumpkin king. But, it's still such a cool concept. Congrats!

reactor-scram 2017-05-15 00:21 ♥ 0

Idk there's no tab completion so I just guessed on how to spell it.

That's another bug, the pumpking is the final boss and on web it doesn't show the victory screen.

philomory 2017-05-19 21:24 ♥ 0

This was a pretty interesting game, and fun to play. I agree that the controls felt a bit weird (specifically the fact that you had to be careful about not letting go of the directional button before you let go of space/shift/whatever), but other than that, a nice job. Also interesting to see a WebGL game that's not a Unity export.

It'd be cool to see a version of thing with more levels, different attacks (or possibly different characters, each of whom has a unique attack), etc.