Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD30 → IF

IF

By primitiveconcept

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD30Ever
Mood563.9094.288.4
Graphics2523.7076.565.8
Audio2763.3169.557.2
Innovation3393.1252.347.9
Overall3663.2555.543.9
Theme3783.1748.232.6
Humor4372.3033.723.0
Fun6512.5015.813.0
Coolness27879.081.2

Comments

oakus 2014-08-26 12:31

Impressive game, but I could not finish it ... I always got stucked between two platforms in second level and couldn ´t fall down. But the heavy mood was really captivating.

team-sloth-fox 2014-08-26 17:23

I liked the mood of the game but found it a little confusing to play.

allusion 2014-08-26 17:23

I like this game, and the use of the theme. I get all raging angry when I come across mean staple pullers. I too got stuck on the second level.

chronusz 2014-08-26 17:30

This is a great concept, and I love the art. The mechanics seemed incredibly buggy, though, especially the jumping.

silvertoad 2014-08-26 17:53

So dark and so cool. When I played this game, Jay Munly songs was in my head.

last-man-standing 2014-08-26 18:22

The NPCs were talking about using keys but they did nothing. Got stuck quickly between the two platforms, they jump would not go high enough

lucidsheep 2014-08-26 23:59

Super moody! I got stuck on level 2, no idea what to do.

spotco 2014-08-27 05:13

The physics (especially jump height) felt a little unintuitive.

perpetualraine 2014-08-27 05:24

Cool concept. The controls felt a little loose though.

zillix 2014-08-27 05:36

great atmosphere! the jump sound was awesome.

phaix 2014-08-27 05:43

Nice game! It would be great if the controls would be more precise and the character would stop directly after releasing the button.

depp 2014-08-27 06:41

I love the atmosphere, and I want to play farther, but the jumping physics is a bit aggravating.

akymos 2014-08-27 16:14

Some bug but nice game.

tanser 2014-08-27 16:15

Amazing, i love the idea! :) The controlls are a little bit bugged out and the play might be too slow. All in all it is a great game! :)

adrenalinehigh_jam 2014-08-27 16:28

Quite an interesting concept, making a playable metaphor for depression to help others understand it (and vent, probably). The backstory/intro added an enormous amount of weight. Nice art with a solid theme, and appropriate music/sound.

Two things kept me from finishing: One, the platforming is sketchy, I keep running off the edge because my jumps fail. Two, when I listen to characters the darkness keeps closing it. It also reverted me back to the first level after I let my emotion get out of hand, so I gave up.

I'm sure you've probably heard this before, but there are help lines you can call that might help you sort things out if you're feeling crushed.

maxom 2014-08-29 17:14

High potencial but the movement ruined completely for me. I wasn't able to jump and move like I wanted to.

otrorainteractivo 2014-08-29 17:16

A bit confusing but lovely concept and mood

sketchygalore 2014-08-31 05:24

Awesome artwork and theme/mood! I found it a bit hard to control, but the presentation was top-notch.

eatsleepindie 2014-09-04 06:11

Overall great entry. Very immersive environment and story.

frankus 2014-09-11 21:35

I really liked the mood and the art of the game. It's a bit confusing to play and sometimes I couldn't land proprely on the platforms. Overall nicely done :).