Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD27 → Moondrop

Moondrop

By nanotech

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD27Ever
Innovation1143.4279.867.5
Theme2553.1753.332.6
Mood3372.7947.723.1
Overall3772.9239.721.9
Graphics3962.8746.524.7
Humor4451.7612.14.6
Fun4912.3818.79.5
Coolness16722613.817.6

Comments

alexrose 2013-08-27 13:14

The physics are so cool in this, the grappling system's great. I like the theme too, very Majora's Masky.

zn01wr 2013-08-28 00:58

Nice mechanics and drawings, simple but effective.

davidwparker 2013-08-28 05:47

Controls were really hard for this. I always like rewind features...

gagapete 2013-08-28 17:23

I have no real idea on how the controls are working and what to do. It is too fast and too obscure for me. But I like the aesthetic of graphics and effects.

dekart 2013-08-28 18:07

Not sure how to control it - it moves too fast for my eyes.

cotton 2013-08-28 21:46

Great minimalism!

esayitch 2013-08-28 21:48

o.O What is this I don't even... xD I liked the simple aesthetics and the premise... and also the fact I didn't know what to do... it was a gun kind of ignorance, I guess :P?

darkshadow 2013-08-28 21:49

It took some time before I found you could speed grapple, but otherwise I loved it!

manoloko 2013-08-29 22:16

Played the Web version, too confusing I didn't get what to do. Sorry.

rincewind_cz 2013-08-29 22:51

It was really confusing for me too. Even after I realized how to move quickly and so on, I wasn't sure what's the point :-/

blackbulletiv 2013-08-29 23:17

The aesthetics are nice. The controls are too difficult to collect all of them in time I found.

megashroom 2013-08-30 05:03

The graphics were amazing, the concept was elegant, and the game was beautiful; well done!

jupiter_hadley 2013-08-30 07:06

Found this game to be a bit... odd? But, I featured it in my video compilation of Ludum Dare 27 games, if you would like to check it out, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nOZnQrkIteE

frozencow 2013-08-30 19:29

I had trouble with the controls at first (I thought there was some kind of bug), but later I got the hang of it somewhat. It was pretty cool to play and with a bit of work on the controls (not SOOO fast) it's a very cool mechanic too!

colapsydo 2013-09-02 10:38

I had troubles with the grappling system, but I still managed to get the four pieces and save the moon.
I really liked the rewind option, although it feels that we can't loose.

iiechapman 2013-09-02 17:28

I couldnt get on top of the first platform. Wont Jump high enough. Shift to rewind time is cool.