Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD18 → AVOIDAL

AVOIDAL

By hybridmind

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD18Ever
Fun173.533490.574.0
Graphics243.653486.363.3
Audio183.223289.051.8
Overall143.623492.372.7
Community14.5221100.099.8
Innovation643.183462.951.9
Theme303.853482.275.7
Humor642.482362.532.1
Coolness33090.821.1

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsInnovationThemeHumorCommunity
444443
1112111
3333434
4444444
44443434
3323335
444344
33334435
434324
52543535
55554545
54443435
42545532
3343242
44454425
43423435
4324453
4554444
33242215
44445415
455353
44553435
44443333
435434
33333315
4344245
3324342
33433
32323525
43443434
4334341
221234
43343435
2323244

Comments

devinmoore 2010-08-23 06:18

Strong concept, well implemented. Smooth graphics and great batman-style word effects. I felt like I didn't have enough room to fairly avoid stuff sometimes, but it's not a huge deal. This game seems to me to have commercial potential as-is.

covenant 2010-08-23 08:03

One of the most enjoyable games I've played so far on the compo... Agree with devinmoore...
Need to be a bit slower, though, I was overwhelmed half the time! :)

benjaminum 2010-08-23 10:43

Cool game. Is a lot of fun on a tablet. A little bit too difficult in my opinion

eli 2010-08-23 11:45

The smoothness of this game just leaps out at you. The slick graphics and cohesive styling are fantastic.

jhelle 2010-08-23 12:12

The game reeks of good production value, and its quite fun too. It is however a bit too hard.
Good work!

doches 2010-08-23 14:45

Classic HybridMind, esp. in that it's clearly a follow-on to Contentric. I love the fact that you basically nailed the gameplay in that first prototype, then spent the rest of the compo polishing.

God /damn/ is it difficult, though.

hybridmind 2010-08-23 15:31

Whoa I just realized you can now comment in here! Thanks for the difficulty feedback everyone--I totally agree. I've been playing the heck out of this game and will be patching the difficulty curve in the post-compo build. Just need to slow the acceleration of the various params down a tiny bit I think plus add a tiny moment of invulnerability when you get hit (that way you aren't destroyed unfairly when you collide with a swarm of seekers you're carrying around all on top of each other...)

recursor 2010-08-23 16:49

Nice polish on this game. Well done.

danik 2010-08-24 16:17

Great game, lots of fun! I agree on the difficulty issue though, it's pretty hard right from the start.

sparky 2010-08-24 16:44

This is pretty solid. You were smart to pick a game with limited scope, by the way- it seems like you were able to make a much more polished game as a result.

I like the way the mines feel, by the way- what sort of behavior are they using? I will hazard a guess and say they move straight toward the robot at a velocity which increases with distance (and I'm guessing there's no acceleration?).

I like the "ouch" effects, by the way. Oh, and the tension of approaching a mine as it's getting ready to explode is fun.

Nice job, thanks for making this.

I was idly wondering, do you think it would work to have the robot swing in a fun swishy way instead of popping between angles as we move left and right? I could see little floppy legs being an awesome touch too :D.

Oh, and if you ever want feedback or help testing, I'd be happy to help. I'll be around the #ludumdare channel.

hybridmind 2010-08-24 20:25

@Sparky: the seeker behavior is your basic spring formula -kx w/ friction and an offset I throw in and increase to keep the seeker tracking a point in space that starts at the player in earlier difficulty levels and gradually moves towards a bigger offset to make the seeker want to track in front of the player (according to angle.)

I wanted the robot to have more of a funny swing like you describe but the point at the compo in which I started coding that was like 1hr to go and I still had to do music so my brain wasn't working great at that point. I managed to get the simple angle leans but yeah I do want more. I'll put a note of that on my post-compo todo list.

I have made steps to address the difficulty now in the post-compo version if people want to try that after they've already played my compo version. Remember not to use the post-compo version for rating!

@recursor and Danik: thank you for trying it out--glad you enjoyed it!

niallm 2010-08-28 02:46

Yeah, this is great. Really well polished And I really like the kind of minimal sound effects.

gbgames 2010-09-02 12:15

You lose health much more rapidly than you can gain it. The game rewards you for succeeding multiple times in a row without being hit, but being hit has such a negative impact that avoiding being hit is its own reward. It's like getting bonus allowance for not playing in the middle of the street. B-)

Otherwise, it's highly polished aesthetically, and I see a lot of potential. Nice job!

pekuja 2010-09-04 22:25

Fun game. A bit frustrating when you hit seekers that spawn right on you when you move around the level.
I think it'd be cool if the seekers moved in a swarm instead of in a clump. Currently you can't even see how many seekers are following you.