Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD17 → Hockey Island

Hockey Island

By crackerblocks

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD17Ever
Innovation54.172497.997.1
Fun73.832396.489.3
Theme144.002391.983.7
Humor14.5520100.099.6
Overall63.962397.491.4
Graphics923.092354.234.4
Audio752.711752.224.9
Community952.781853.260.1
Coolness32987.821.1

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
43333543
32332434
54555555
4143544
43343554
55255555
41442545
54153534
4543444
33333444
41343545
43252435
44344454
5354555
32132543
3121453
51455555
221131
44454
43232444
545435
322432
5
4255454

Comments

fightingboredom

Oh wow, this is just amazing!!

mykrosoft

I suggest making the islands smaller and making the controls not WASD for up, right, down, left, but forward, backward, and then turn clock and counterclock wise.

increpare

Islands have never felt more like crabs before! Laughed a lot. Sound-effects are great.

freefouran

Dude this is great! Very innovative and hilarious! Best I've looked at so far.

hempuli

Great fun! I doubt many would've thought of the theme this way. x)

tenjouutena

The scores I'm giving you are way too high. This game was just silly! To be more serious though, I wish I had more control over my island's orientation and my stick, but I suppose the complete lack of control is really the charm of it. Can't wait to see this as an actual sport.

flaise

I'm thinking along the same lines, the scores I'm giving this are crazy but giving it less would seem crazy too. Shame about the audio issue but everything else is still brilliant. :)

sparky

So completely stupid it's hilarious! And it even works flawlessly.
I have no real control besides a basic direction and yet it's still fun!
A winner is you!

niallm

Fantastic! I love how the player's lack of control is what makes it so much fun - it's the complete opposite to the way most games would be designed.

manlystump

Man you must really hate Newfoundland. (P.S. Nice trail effect)

jazzberrygames

So this is what would happen if we increased tectonic plate movement speed a little? Very realistic.

One of the few entries that made me guffaw unabashed out loud. Can't wait to play it with someone else.

funkyjive

Awesome premise, and, glad to see Molokini on there. Controls are a bit hard to get used to, and after a few plays I stopped getting a puck at the beginning of the game, but oh well. Very funny nonetheless.

demonpants

Ha.
Ha.
Hahahaha.

Wow. I didn't know what I was expecting. And it was hilarious. I couldn't score any goals whatsoever but I still had a wonderful time. What a brilliant use of the theme.

jagger27

OH MY! Yet again you deliver with the greatness. This is technically SOUND. It works, and it works well. The fact that it's FUN and super UNIQUE is just icing on the cake.

Australia is so friggin' fat, he just keeps batting the puck back into his own ... er ... continental ass crack?

EITHER WAY...

YOU WIN!

ondrew

Great idea. I had a lot of fun playing this one.