Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD16 → Where is the Cheese

Where is the Cheese

By kungphoo

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD16Ever
Innovation173.672186.381.6
Fun123.502289.771.7
Audio24.452298.999.2
Humor24.232299.097.6
Overall163.592287.170.5
Theme1072.38219.46.9
Graphics642.822246.122.8
Community373.441669.485.2
Coolness561342.47.0

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
23423233
4553533
24213421
54354553
25223
55554555
55354534
34332542
35333423
3432442
35412421
34522442
45344443
5553544
4543442
33333331
44342442
45343441
45342541
3332432
55555554
35341551

Comments

kaosubaloo

It's genius! Love the use of songsmith.

farman-farout

This really is OCD: The Game. MUST... REARRANGE... MILK...

And I doubt any other games can beat the audio. :P

goldbuick

Ahaha, hilarious! The theme song is so funny. XD

jagger27

This game is totally rad from top to bottom.

I expect awards here.

funkyjive

The song is hilarious, it reminds me (a bit) of the "I'm in a cave!" song from LD15. Also odd, when I clicked to begin this game, I happened to be eating some cheese! How odd!

For all the ridiculousness, the combo aspect actually makes this a fairly ingenious puzzle game.

pythong

This is songsmith!? omg, revoking my opinion about it, because actually:
I CAN'T GET THAT SONG OUT OF MY HEAD :D
and I played it yesterday (o_O)

draknek

Music doesn't play in Linux. It and the sound effects are great though.

freefouran

This is more like a puzzle than an exploration game. That said, I like it!

tenjouutena

This game rocks! This is awesome!

jshiroshiro

Great audio part -- both sfx and music. And it is both funny and fun, what is fine. I'm not sure if i will ever play it again, but for few minutes it was just fine...

wiering

It suddenly locked up completely while counting the score and even my mouse wouldn't move, eventually managed to stop it with ctrl+alt+del

hempuli

I think I got to an impossible situation quite quickly. Nice idea!

dertom

It is just unbelivable...never expected that game behind the screenshots! Very cool,altough epxlorung the fridge is a bit different to my thought of exploring the game is really fun and the soundtrack is unbeatable! Veryveryvery much thumbs up from me

kavehth

After seeing this on the community I know I had to play it, your score is amazing, as are you sound effects counting up the items that are near each other, I think I have more fun re-arranging the fridge than finding the cheese though, excellent game very humorous and entertaining!

jbcode3

One of my most favourite games made, lovely sound effects, and awesome system for finding the object, love it!