Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD14 → Grey Goo

Grey Goo

By tims

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD14Ever
Fun193.651783.380.9
Innovation233.651781.580.7
Overall313.501874.163.0
Theme823.121731.930.1
Humor393.11961.564.5
Polish573.121753.357.7
Graphics623.241748.341.9
Audio801.67613.14.1
Food262.801021.824.3
Technical303.271574.573.4
Journal463.361159.062.9
Timelapse2

Ratings received

OverallFunGraphicsInnovationPolishTechnicalThemeFoodJournalAudioHumorTimelapse
3444335
33332433
4534333
323344123
454443323
454343514
443431
454434333141
443433443
3334343133
3334333122
554555555555
2
323433312
3334221312
4333332
4422333451
32332344513

Comments

pkeod

It's fun! :)

covenant

Interesting idea... Only problem is that I didn't had enough to do while I waited on cash to build up, really...

coreytaylor

There is a sense of inevitability to it.

flashkick

Great game! Took a few tries before I was able to wall the goo in with the towers.

tenoch

Nice programmer art. But I don't really see the connection to the theme. This goo is not really wally...

sparky

Everytime i start it up it changes my display mode but still centers the window as if the desktop resolution was active. Does it correct after Alt-Tabbing though.

cpowell

Nice idea. Tense waiting for the money to build up. New Zealand and Tierra del Fuego became very attractive places. Liked the art style.

dani128

Fascinating. I really like this. 5 for fun, except I can't seem to win! My best score was only 3100...

Edit: Hmm, it seems like if you're playing for score, the best way to go is to just bomb everything at the start. Shouldn't big goo be worth more? Also, the nanovirus doesn't seem to be scoring properly.

muku

Nice and tense, good theme. In the end I found it frustrating because I spent most time just waiting for money to roll in, but I'm probably just bad at it. Is it possible to win? Best score 5052 on second attempt.

entar

Fun game and idea, pretty tough. I'm not sure if it needs difficulty tweaking or if I just need to try different strategies. Good job :)

sethr

7206!

scionkiller

Good fun, enough that I tried it several times.