Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD10 → Basecamp Chain Reaction v1

Basecamp Chain Reaction v1

By negativegeforce

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD10Ever
Fun332.331830.48.3
Overall352.561829.17.9
Innovation372.781823.426.7
Polish282.651742.536.2
Graphics303.061738.233.1
Theme451.89184.31.7
Technical53.591791.687.5
Humor271.901038.07.8
Food122.401014.28.1
Effort163.561866.666.6
Journal183.541365.369.7
Audio1

Ratings received

OverallEffortFoodFunGraphicsInnovationJournalPolishTechnicalThemeHumorAudio
3434334442
3523444352
23
232333232
343232423
333332311
23212122321
3433434342
331322421
33333331311
13213441
341244342
332332442
33323243321
25233343
232343343221
221322213
343433433
2533342423

Comments

tenjouutena

Just not much there. I see whatvyou're going for, but it's waaaay to hard to control the ship in any reasonable way.

samiljan

I keep landing upside down :)

papper

I found it a bit too hard to control, it might be the lack of sleep though :)

midwinter

the controls are very difficult (though realistic), and when you land your ship upside down... which is frequently for me... you are boned. still, i wanted to play this a lot. :)

shrt

Could have been fun, but as had been said multiple times it is simply too hard to control the ship.

I would have liked a visual indicator of which crate was going to be grabbed, and also an indication of being close enough to grab.

steelgolem

needs level reset key.. and you can't drop crates on base, you need to be connected for it to count! boooooooo >_>

endurion

The controls could be more player friendly. Otherwise nice physics.
And it's mean that you're hosed once you land upside down ;)

girlflash

it all seems to be pretty cool, but I can barely control the ship at all, its nothing but upside down town for me :(

hamumu

Pretty unplayable... I managed to deliver one package on my second try before ending up face down on the planet. Same thing third try. I don't even really understand what the physics is that's pulling me around so much. Seems like when I am not holding a crate, I should have pretty good control of my facing!

Anyway, I didn't have fun because of that, and I can't really tell about the purported supply chain reactions, since I can't get more than one supply to the base. Gotta work on those controls!

gimblll

The engineers at USS Enterprise could've used a bit more time on the balancing side of craft controls. :) Made it quite unplayable.

philhassey

Make sure your source zip file extracts into a sub folder :)

wiering

Nice physics, but very hard game. Crates sometimes disappear when I drop them at the base camp. You can't do anything when you land upsidedown and one time I couldn't take off from the fuel station anymore.

deepflame

Hahahaha, I think my spaceship spend more time on its head than on its feet. :D The ship was way too sensitive to controls and it took me 4 tries to get it down. And it was still tricky. I managed to last a good 4 minutes before I died on my final attempt.

I did not see any chain reaction going on, but that might have been because I was too busy not landing upside down.

mwest

I kinda enjoyed flying the ship - the physics are realistic making it quite challenging to control.

Didn't quite get where chain reaction came into it - the people at base camp seem to die in droves regardless of what their supply levels are...

mjau

What was I supposed to be doing here again? I mean, I read the in-game instructions, but nothing much seemed to be happening at all, except people kept dying for some reason. I think the most exciting moment was when I accidentally landed my lander thing on its head and was stuck there for a while.

Nice physics though.

drzool

Similar to mine (HeliChain) yours also got lousy controls, but mine are worse :)