Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD56 → Little Pecker

Little Pecker

By rohun, evan-greenwood and jaybooty

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD56Ever
Overall304.262396.898.4
Fun594.102394.096.7
Innovation374.142395.696.7
Theme2214.052379.786.6
Graphics334.642397.298.7
Audio344.212395.397.0
Humor144.412398.699.0
Mood1324.072388.193.6

Comments

mreliptik 2024-10-08 21:22 ♥ 1

Such a fun enty! Love the art and the overall ambiance. Congrats

rohun 2024-10-16 16:10 ♥ 0

@mreliptik thanks so much for playing!

transkuja 2024-10-16 16:56 ♥ 2

Really cool game ! I stopped because my beak was stuck in my butt but I had all upgrades 😄 really fun !

jamieok 2024-10-16 17:22 ♥ 3

Shocked this doesn't have more comments yet. This is brilliant! Extremely polished and effective, it works amazingly as a bite-sized game (peck sized? I dunno). Super impressed, really great work and hope you all enjoyed the jam!

artallester 2024-10-16 17:58 ♥ 1

Nice attention to detail! The small touches really elevate the experience

srisricactus 2024-10-16 18:06 ♥ 0

I really wanted to play, but it say "Virus detected"...

rohun 2024-10-16 18:11 ♥ 0

@transkuja Ah man! Sorry you didn't get to finish it but glad you got all the upgrades! Thanks for playing @jamieok Thanks so much for playing and I love peck sized as a description

@artallester Thanks for playing!!!

@srisricactus That's strange, it might be because it is an unrecognized app for windows so you have to click run anyway if you would like to try

transkuja 2024-10-16 18:18 ♥ 1

Don't worry, still had fun tho 👀

tomrijnbeek 2024-10-16 18:21 ♥ 1

What a great game. It took me a while to get the hang of it, so it may be worth putting a bit of an onboarding in, but the art style and fun little touches really drew me in. Great job!

rohun 2024-10-16 18:40 ♥ 0

@tomrijnbeek Thanks so much for playing and thanks for the feedback. It does have a "throw you in the deep end" start, better on boarding does seems like it would have been a good addition

khaotom 2024-10-16 18:55 ♥ 1

Funny game, and well put together! I really felt the plight of the trash bird on the beach.

zach-m 2024-10-17 02:47 ♥ 1

This is really well polished, nicely done!

rohun 2024-10-17 06:14 ♥ 0

@khaotom Thanks so much for playing! We really wanted to make people feel like the trash bird

@zach-m Thank you for playing!

creeper-nade 2024-10-17 16:27 ♥ 1

best game I've played so far! I really love how smooth the animations are!

agoodbat 2024-10-17 16:32 ♥ 2

The ideas and art are Awesome!I'm really having a great time in this game. Nice job :)

rohun 2024-10-17 18:19 ♥ 1

@creeper-nade Thank you so much for playing! The animations were done with physics and a line renderer

@agoodbat Thank you so much for playing!

vfqd 2024-10-19 08:16 ♥ 0

This is great! I will vow vengeance on every foot that stood on me!

jk5000 2024-10-19 09:01 ♥ 0

A super sweet and fun little game. Well done.

beeb-gamecodecompany 2024-10-19 17:38 ♥ 0

Really simple yet complete game. Visuals were great and sounds/music great as well. Upgrade games are always fun. Only thing I would've liked to see different was the way you get points for upgrades, it was a little confusing having your health and points for upgrades linked together, I would've liked those to be separate or more easily explained. Great game though!

blacksheepza 2024-10-21 16:10 ♥ 0

This is such a solid and well scoped entry! I really love the art, music and wibbly physics. The gameplay is simple and compelling and it even has a proper ending!

Well done on the great jam!

tetracold 2024-10-24 19:41 ♥ 0

Amazing entry, I liked everything about it. The artsytle is great and it has a lot of personality and charm. I especially with the 3d feel it has. the music and sound effect work was also great

the controls are feel very nice and responsive. the length is perfect for a jam game and it has enough depth to stay very fresh and fun. it was very intuitive and simple to understand

very good entry!