Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → HEXATTACK!

HEXATTACK!

By kurrik

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall4983.072916.831.7
Fun4872.912919.532.6
Innovation3443.222944.954.9
Theme4653.252822.136.9
Graphics4753.042917.132.0
Audio3812.932918.635.1
Humor4831.55220.32.0
Mood5632.42262.38.3

Comments

darzu 2022-04-04 19:08 ♥ 1

Love the style! Simple but consistent art looks great. Loved the basic mechanics. It seemed like the optimal strategy involved clicking as fast as possible. I think I'd have more fun if you couldn't click super fast and you had to think a bit about your next move. But that might not be what you're going for :)

kurrik 2022-04-04 20:17 ♥ 1

@darzu thanks for the feedback! I was trying to balance the game to allow for waiting and saving up bigger attacks, but I don't think I sufficiently nerfed fast clicking enough to force that style of play. I was kind of hoping for a balance where you have to go back and forth depending on how things evolve. Thank you for playing!

asmadigames 2022-04-04 22:01 ♥ 1

Good responsive UI (and the controller support worked fine, even in browser!) Agree witht he other commenter that spamming quick-circles is a little too optimal, but it's still clever and fun to play with for a bit. Everyone loves hexes!

midblue 2022-04-05 00:04 ♥ 1

Love the visual style; it's super easy to pick up and play. It almost feels like it could become a rhythm game! I'd love to see some kind of preview of where I'm about to spawn the layer so I could tactically try to overwrite the encroaching enemies!

slimabob 2022-04-05 00:08 ♥ 1

This is super cool, reminds me of Creeper World! Easy to learn but I like the layer of strategy you added with having to wait for more powerful attacks. Good job!

derekbell 2022-04-05 15:21 ♥ 1

Fun game! enjoyed the puzzle nature of deciding how long to wait and where to activate your walls.

gummibot 2022-04-05 17:23 ♥ 1

Loved this one, fun gameplay with pleasing visuals and sounds. Good job :)

ani 2022-04-05 18:59 ♥ 1

Cool, simple game! I encountered a bug where the weapon got stuck charging by itself, but it didn't prevent me from playing. I think I was clicking too fast at one point :)

glayson 2022-04-05 21:51 ♥ 1

i found the pace a little too fast for the beginning, but, overall, the game worked great and it is very pleasing to look at the color progressing!

phillip-scott 2022-04-05 22:39 ♥ 1

Fun! the core mechanic of waiting was nice but it was not strong enough compared to small "attacks" Great job on submitting

saikai 2022-04-05 22:43 ♥ 1

Visual style looks great and clean. Quite fun to zip around the level.

choo 2022-04-05 22:46 ♥ 1

I didn't fully understand what I was doing, but I felt very cool doing it! Lovely consistent style and think there is something innovative here. Maybe needs a tutorial level, or clearer UI on the charge up/powers.

theludovyc 2022-04-05 22:51 ♥ 1

Look great ! I win, but I didn't understand why ^^'

feesh 2022-04-05 23:59 ♥ 1

Really solid idea and execution! The game was fun and definitely kept me interested for a decent amount of time. My main suggestion would be to just give a bit more of a tutorial or explanation of how to play before throwing the player in.

nyxkn 2022-04-19 11:55 ♥ 1

Really good game! The gameplay was fun and placing walls felt very satisfying. Sometimes I would lose without understanding why. If the bad hexagons reach your base you fail as I understand, but other times it didn't look like they had reached but I'd still fail, so that was a little confusing! But otherwise the mechanics are really solid and fun to play. Music also is very well done and fits well. Good amount of polish! Instructions were a little confusing in the first screen so I'd look into alternative ways of explaining gameplay.