Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → High Class Steaks

High Class Steaks

By toppervideogames

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall13202.81237.016.7
Fun12972.64238.918.8
Innovation13292.43226.111.9
Theme13642.53222.99.8
Graphics12222.63225.515.6
Audio8912.63217.022.1
Humor6762.952343.157.2
Mood12162.862312.826.5

Comments

aspect-studio 2022-04-05 14:36 ♥ 1

Very small experience here, but I love the visuals for some reason :D

dje-ricane 2022-04-05 14:37 ♥ 1

Having to hold the hunger while platforming is an interesting idea Sadly you can just finish the game without using it, but I would have love to see what a level in which you have to use it would feel

ratface 2022-04-12 19:25 ♥ 1

Lovely art! I like the rough feeling of it. I didn't get what the patrolling things were, I was avoiding them at first thinking the cone is a vision cone of sorts, but then they didn't do anything to me so I just pretended they're not there. Not sure if that's intentional or not. Stressful but also enjoyable experience that needs to be fleshed out!

Edit: Just realized you can press space to eat snacks, which is what the cones were for all along. I beat the game without that, but was really tricky at the last level. Interesting mechanic though!

animawish 2022-04-15 06:27 ♥ 1

Oh, to be a hungry young lad in a Victorian steakhouse... Nice game! I like the aesthetic of the faces.

roka-josh 2022-04-16 10:49 ♥ 1

Interesting game with a fun art style, really has room to expand with more levels and unique mechanics. Great job!

rjhelms 2022-04-17 05:02 ♥ 1

I really like the minimal art style!

fueelin 2022-04-17 08:28 ♥ 1

Cool game! It was easy to get through, but I enjoyed the art and music. Nice work!

P.S. Was the music inspired by the game Cruelty Squad at all? Sounded very reminiscent to that at times.

olafstromberg 2022-04-17 08:29 ♥ 1

A nice idea and I liked the simple art style. I little too easy but there is potential there.

igor-kingamer 2022-04-18 22:34 ♥ 1

Funny entry! It was really easy to beat, but the concept was nice and I had fun. Would like to see this concept developed further. Sounds are weird but fit the style of the game well.

filipe-leal 2022-04-19 02:52 ♥ 1

Very fun, I liked it. :)

knatt 2022-04-19 23:48 ♥ 1

A real trial of patience. good concept, would like to see a little more difficulty!

lletzgogames 2022-04-20 01:45 ♥ 1

Interesting concepts, graphics and sound design. I really liked it.

goldenxd 2022-04-20 02:34 ♥ 1

fun game! cool graphics and sound

tomb-ladma 2022-04-20 02:56 ♥ 1

I like the graphics and sound. I don't understand: what does eating do? It doesn't seem to effect anything at all. It doesn't seem to matter if you get seen by the homies or not.

Great submission.

lovetocode999 2022-04-20 03:34 ♥ 1

Interesting idea! I think this would be really good if you fleshed out the eating mechanic a bit more, as it is it was possible to beat the game without eating anything (albeit very difficult!). I liked the music and the way the characters look almost like they're hand-drawn on paper!