Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD49 → Penduka

Penduka

By leyaotang and moonlher

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD49Ever
Overall15212.21300.72.4
Fun15251.95300.22.5
Innovation14712.36303.89.8
Theme13392.753012.215.5
Graphics12122.933113.727.4
Audio5673.413046.663.7
Humor8662.732831.645.7
Mood13782.46283.79.7

Comments

melancholia 2021-10-05 00:16 ♥ 2

I really liked the art and the overall style in your game!

tubadude99 2021-10-05 00:32 ♥ 2

I don't think I understand this game. The music is pretty cool though.

h4ck3r1248 2021-10-05 02:43 ♥ 2

The music is cool! I don't think I understand the objective of the game though. I think it's really cool how the game is based in a browser!

jaspior 2021-10-05 04:28 ♥ 2

O jogo apresenta alguns problemas de colisão, como notado no devlog da equipe. A música está realmente boa e as cores dos sprites demais. Se eu entendi direito, o player é uma pessoa cabeçuda e de tempo em tempo o peso faz ela colapsar/afundar no chão?

Parabéns pelo jogo!

stoickekis 2021-10-05 04:29 ♥ 3

Wtf!

apandso 2021-10-05 17:50 ♥ 2

I'm not sure I understood anything :D

lumbigui 2021-10-06 04:18 ♥ 2

I really liked the sound effects and music. I enjoy the change of perspective and havaianas ref. I just understand the other things in the game. Thanks for share your game!

doches 2021-10-06 09:41 ♥ 2

Interesting world. I included it in my Ludum Dare 49 compilation video series, if you’d like to take a look. :) https://youtu.be/JFLObqK2o9M

bradjste 2021-10-07 01:15 ♥ 2

Not sure what the objectives were, though it fun to fly around upon what I think is death? Nice job on the art and controls

rufson 2021-10-07 05:03 ♥ 2

💩 ☀️ The zooming was awesome then I went to each pyramid for a full transformation experience 💩 ☀️

der-mondhase 2021-10-07 18:08 ♥ 2

I honestly didn't really understand what was the goal of the game. Graphics and music were cool, but it felt a bit directionless...

braian996 2021-10-07 18:32 ♥ 2

I don't understand what's the point of the game. But the controls, graphics, animations, and music is great, there are problems with some collisions but that can be easily fixed

tamdevs 2021-10-07 19:00 ♥ 2

Hey!

I enjoyed moving around this sprite, but had no idea what the goal was. Some sort of instructions/directions would be nice to give me an understanding of how it fits the theme as well. This confusion makes the game a bit unplayable as I don't know what to do meaning I won't keep playing. At one point I turned into what can only be described as a turd and when I go through the clothing hanger looking teleporters, I would land in some more turd and die.

Thanks!

quoc 2021-10-08 12:12 ♥ 2

Not sure I understand the game but it was interesting and fun to play xD

spacecadet 2021-10-08 12:14 ♥ 2

Your game has nice music and sounds but for me also it was really unclear what I was supposed to do in the game so I didn´t get engaged for really long time.

etrealjunior 2021-10-12 06:45 ♥ 2

Hi, how are you, congratulations on the game, this time I feel like I'm looking at an abstract painting and drawing my conclusions that are constantly changing, without reaching a conclusion, as I know your previous game, I understand that this confusion is deliberate, I I just believe that I don't know how to correctly assess what I don't understand, since it was done on purpose, a big hug.

djcoil 2021-10-15 18:42 ♥ 2

Strange and confusing; like others I couldn't figure out any kind of goal or even what effect my actions had on the game state. But the audio was fun.