Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → Deep Dive

Deep Dive

By codeforjoycaro

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall13613.262531.045.2
Fun14572.962524.435.7
Innovation16192.652515.920.6
Theme2904.082685.288.4
Graphics14023.172624.238.1
Audio8933.222534.751.7
Humor3603.462476.279.0
Mood6933.652565.277.2

Comments

oxothuk-3a-hackamu 2021-04-26 15:51 ♥ 0

An interesting game, I really liked the graphics and the idea I would be glad if you rate my game <3 https://ldjam.com/events/ludum-dare/48/$240408

rose 2021-04-26 16:12 ♥ 1

This is a fun little game. The expressions on the monsters (?) you pass are amazing - I liked how their expressions (and the background color) change as you go deeper. The ending was great too. More games should have surprise/twist endings.

codeforjoycaro 2021-04-26 16:21 ♥ 0

@rose Thanks a lot :) for the nice feedback. They are friendly monsters.

alexjdg 2021-04-26 16:45 ♥ 0

Really enjoyed this - it'd be cool if you could animate the diver, perhaps an extension to consider?

timujin 2021-04-26 16:50 ♥ 0

Pretty basic, but calm and meditative. Not sure about the waking up part; it could have worked okay as just an infinite "runner"

crispybun 2021-04-26 17:01 ♥ 1

I like the vibe! It'd be nice if the diver faced the direction you were going tho. The music is really calming. And I liked how the squids(?) were looking worried and looking down as you went to the end, makes you anticipate what's down there. Good job!

robinfaury 2021-04-26 17:02 ♥ 1

The simpler the better. I like the design of monsters :)

itzemii 2021-04-26 17:03 ♥ 1

The game has such a nice mood!!! I love the aesthetics. And the surprise at the end.

wheybags 2021-04-26 22:25 ♥ 1

The derpy faces are great :D Also liked the ending a lot.

codeforjoycaro 2021-04-27 08:35 ♥ 0

@itzemii and @wheybags thanks for the feedback, mates :)

endryrayan 2021-04-27 15:34 ♥ 1

Simple, but fun)

behdad 2021-04-27 16:20 ♥ 1

simple fun little game:) good job!

noke 2021-04-27 17:10 ♥ 1

I liked that towards the end the characters’ expressions turned into horrified :D

joonamo 2021-04-27 17:10 ♥ 1

Cool twist in the end! The dude in looked much happier to be woken up by a phone than I would ever be 😂 I'd just want to hang out with the tentacle buddies!

codeforjoycaro 2021-04-27 17:48 ♥ 1

@joonamo You sure have a point 🤣

codeforjoycaro 2021-04-27 17:49 ♥ 0

@noke Thanks, I'm glad you noticed.

cyrille 2021-04-28 15:21 ♥ 1

The mood is very cool, i like the funny graphics you did, the twist at the end is nice but the alarm clock at the end is so loud xD

jakegames2 2021-04-29 01:04 ♥ 1

Very relaxing game! Only thing I'd change is to zoom out the camera a bit, and maybe let the camera lag behind the player a tad. Otherwise, great job!

panurge 2021-04-29 10:11 ♥ 1

We loved this and especially enjoyed the twist ending! Great graphics, especially the faces. Lots of fun to play. :)

neshtyak 2021-04-29 17:44 ♥ 1

Funny short game. Cool!

nandelind 2021-05-01 04:09 ♥ 1

The circle creatures are so cute and funny; I love their expressions! The music and sounds are very nice too, calm and soothing. I would enjoy continuing the gameplay a little longer...but that's how the end of a good dream feels, right?

gno-evenimente 2021-05-01 08:46 ♥ 1

This was funny and a pleasant experience overall with the hand drawn graphics and sound. Very nice!

gabriela-moura 2021-05-08 17:12 ♥ 1

This a great and funny experience, Great Job! 😄

wizard-sino 2021-05-08 17:19 ♥ 0

i am very confused