Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → Leap of Faith

Leap of Faith

By sombrero-guy and dogkingdom99

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall6913.642064.874.1
Fun8933.362053.363.2
Innovation14152.832025.829.8
Theme8483.692056.265.6
Graphics3874.132181.785.9
Audio6163.532057.070.7
Humor1903.782087.889.3
Mood8323.562058.071.6

Comments

digitalmessiah 2021-04-29 06:23 ♥ 2

Yeah!I did it!) It's quite funny. Nice design and feel the completeness of the idea. There was a bit of a lack of a good, memorable soundtrack.

daveroony 2021-05-11 03:27 ♥ 2

The bit of story at the beginning really makes this game. A good laugh and made me want to finish it to see what happened at the bottom.

jimmothysanchez 2021-05-11 03:34 ♥ 2

Your art is amazing. I really liked the shirt parachute mechanic. I only wish that the difficulty ramped up a little bit more as you got further down. I barely touched my controls and made it to the bottom with all of my hearts.

matterlinx 2021-05-11 06:10 ♥ 2

Nice job with the art! I thought the idea of using a shirt as a parachute was really funny. Well done!

robotex 2021-05-11 06:25 ♥ 2

Excellent! It's fun and have a lot of humor ) Nice graphics :)

lilkrit 2021-05-13 21:23 ♥ 2

This is definitely one of the best games I played this LD :)

sleepystudios 2021-05-14 05:50 ♥ 2

Good style and a surprising amount of enemy/obstacle variety! The cricket is my favorite, though. Nice job!

doot 2021-05-14 06:51 ♥ 2

Nice game!

The game feels good, and the fact that it has a little story and is short enough to not get boring sets it appart from similar games. I like the parachute mechanic and the UI being on top of your character's head. I really like the art and the colors, but they make it a bit hard to understand what is happening sometimes. Also, I think maybe less randomness in the way obstacles are disposed could lead to more interesting movement for the player.

Thanks for the game I had fun!

maytch 2021-05-14 07:19 ♥ 2

I like the art style of this one, good work!

fargred 2021-05-14 09:11 ♥ 2

Cool falling game! The art style is great and I like that it draws you in with a little intro / story as well. The shirt-parachute mechanic was also fun to use!

plague 2021-05-14 18:22 ♥ 2

haha, the gameplay is exactly like mine, beautiful graphics!

vixenmink 2021-05-15 03:30 ♥ 1

I feel like the art style you chose for this game was very cute and fitting for your story. It was indeed, a leap of faith <3 <3