Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → Subminer

Subminer

By madelfino

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall8322.75226.614.0
Fun8182.60229.316.8
Innovation8262.38226.710.2
Theme8072.802210.817.1
Graphics7012.932214.627.0
Audio5592.882216.832.5
Humor2003.192065.568.4
Mood7832.53204.611.7

Comments

liammasters 2021-04-25 20:27 ♥ 1

Hit boxes felt a little off and the textures could use some work. I like the mechanics and the music, the tentacle is a cool idea.

ruslanch 2021-04-26 07:42 ♥ 1

i cant go on more dept

attala 2021-04-26 08:10 ♥ 2

How do they fit all those pickaxes in the submarine? :) Simple but fun idea. Good job.

oadt 2021-04-26 08:21 ♥ 1

The pickaxes are hilarious 😄

stevenjmiller 2021-04-26 14:30 ♥ 1

Great game, I loved the animations and needing to dodge the tentacle helps to keep things engaging. I think it would be nice if the victory screen showed how many rocks you mined.

chumzy 2021-04-27 02:51 ♥ 2

The hit boxes were weird so sometimes dying felt a bit unfair. The game was pretty repetitive and didn't really have much variety, just rocks a tentacle.

sam-wallach 2021-04-27 21:08 ♥ 1

Love the pickaxes 😆

genpaku 2021-04-27 21:19 ♥ 1

Cool game, art is nice, and I like music, gives funny vibe

doches 2021-04-28 10:11 ♥ 1

Fun game! I included it in my compilation video series of a bunch of LDJAM games! https://youtu.be/rCfIoJGG3mQ

zondarg 2021-05-14 16:51 ♥ 0

Nice little game. (The music, while unusual, is a bit repetitive though) Didnt get very deep because I was always impaled by the tentacle after a while. Good job!

cheesepencil 2021-05-16 04:28 ♥ 0

loved the tentacle <3

mikouaji 2021-05-16 15:01 ♥ 0

A very funky game :D Not very complicated but the tentacle makes it a bit harder so its not getting boring :)

totteriludum 2021-05-16 17:20 ♥ 0

Simple and fun! You really did well in making gameplay satisfying. Things that perhaps could be improved are the slightly large hitboxes and maaaybe a small increase in movement speed. Good job!

luthwyhn 2021-05-16 19:25 ♥ 0

Loved the pickaxe torpedos lol