Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD47 → Stuck in a Hoop!

Stuck in a Hoop!

By spodthewizard

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD47Ever
Overall2263.572559.068.7
Fun1123.782582.187.5
Innovation3453.222543.854.5
Theme2923.632552.661.0
Graphics1663.762562.469.1
Audio1493.502558.068.5
Humor403.802588.390.1
Mood913.742575.681.6

Comments

curdlegames 2020-10-05 01:05 ♥ 1

Very cute! I had a good go of trying to whack away those slime balls. I love the colors and the pixel art, great work keeping the scope small and achievable!

vinzbad 2020-10-05 10:10 ♥ 1

very impressive for first game jam, especially the groovy background music and cute hula hooping duck

hell-hole-studios 2020-10-05 13:11 ♥ 1

The atmosphere created by the game is awesome! Funny textures, interesting music and interesting mechanics.. very impressive!

linus-lindberg 2020-10-05 17:13 ♥ 1

Congratulation on your first game jam! I really like the art here.

ratrat44 2020-10-05 18:36 ♥ 1

Good job with your first jam game! It is a lot better then my first jam game... It is quite fun to slap away the gloop. I also like how you can slap around the hooper after he gets glooped.

notsomecats 2020-10-06 05:15 ♥ 1

Wish I was god of hoop. Nice colors and graphics

jerry-xu 2020-10-07 03:57 ♥ 1

This was such an adorable game and super fun to play! I love the idea and how it gets progressively harder and more chaotic as time passes!

cagibi 2020-10-07 06:40 ♥ 1

Simple mechanic and really fun to play! Cute art style and audio as well.

thundersalt 2020-10-07 14:43 ♥ 1

Very cute game, good work!

ar-borno 2020-10-07 14:46 ♥ 1

Cute little game. Art style was both funny and cute. Overall good job.

gonzalol 2020-10-07 14:51 ♥ 1

Nice and fun game. Some of the balls are really hard to avoid!

ellladee 2020-10-07 14:53 ♥ 1

Cute and really fun game!

eddi-mitchoum 2020-10-07 14:53 ♥ 1

super cute game game nice work !

enzoup 2020-10-07 15:09 ♥ 1

Super cute game! I really enjoyed it, it's simple and short, I really like the concept, but sometimes there can be a lot of ball at the same time coming from different directions, which is almost impossible to not get damage by, but anyway, It's a really good entry! great job.

coderaurus 2020-10-10 09:00 ♥ 1

Funny little game! Cute graphics with fitting music. Gameplay is simple and it works well here.

peace-of-cake-games 2020-10-15 20:20 ♥ 2

Ha ha! Well done! I love the game story!

pee-thief 2020-10-17 23:48 ♥ 1

i must protect my hooping son

jenny-bourke 2020-10-17 23:49 ♥ 1

I love the little characters, this game is so loveable!! So much fun!!