Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → My Balloon Friend LD46

My Balloon Friend LD46

By seraphina

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall12043.502252.563.0
Fun4523.732282.184.8
Innovation6973.552271.875.2
Theme4644.032281.985.6
Graphics19722.952217.028.1
Audio14302.702212.024.5
Humor9473.091954.463.6
Mood18333.002124.134.3

Comments

zondarg 2020-04-25 23:52 ♥ 1

Hi, unfortunately ..couldnt find anything to play and vote - did you activate (publish) your entry on itch.io or is it still in private / edit mode there? Cheers, Z.

seraphina 2020-04-27 12:21 ♥ 0

@zondarg Yep, it was still in draft mode and I had no idea. Never released anything on Itch before lol

zondarg 2020-04-27 15:57 ♥ 1

Nice, now I could download and play the game - was really fun and (I think) not easy, couldnt even get through the first level. 🤣 Dont apologize for the graphics, they were simple but cute. What I noticed - the ball has a very strong friction in the air, making it hard to guess where it is going to land, this is intended? All in all: Nice little game! 👍

(btw: if you vote others games you will get a higher listing and receive more votes yourself - about 20 are needed to get a rating in the end. It was rather hard to find your entry in the zero-ratings section.. 😉)

albionbrown 2020-04-27 18:05 ♥ 1

Super simple and one of my favourite games so far! Having to keep it open so I can complete all the levels.

flash22 2020-04-30 13:09 ♥ 1

Dude this game is so fun simple ideas like these love them 👍

mabrax 2020-04-30 14:31 ♥ 1

Nice game. I liked the idea; I think everyone has played in real life the game of not letting the balloon touch the floor. It is a challenging game. Some improvements: background music, to have a better atmosphere. The balloon could have been more rounded. Other than that, it is a very nice entry, good childhood memories (yeah, I'm old, so I had to play with what I had at hand :P).

madbarron 2020-05-02 19:17 ♥ 1

It took everything I had just to beat the first level, but I did it! I'll consider that a victory :)

aflatthrasher 2020-05-03 17:26 ♥ 1

Fun, simple little idea. Was a little frustrating at times (I think having a little more forward motion in the "near vertical" arcs would have helped), but never so frustrating I felt like quitting, so good job.

adhesion 2020-05-03 17:44 ♥ 1

Nice! Great concept & use of the theme. Surprisingly fun. The controls & physics felt solid and it felt great to get better at the game. (There was one small control-related bug where if you held down spacebar you would jump again when hitting the ground, which threw me off a bit a couple times.) It started out pretty difficult (and level 2 especially took me a bunch of attempts) but eventually I beat it. I wonder if it would be better to start out with easier/shorter levels to allow the player to get used to the physics/controls. Having both height differences & pits right off the bat in the first level was a bit overwhelming. This is one of those games I'd actually love to see a speedrun of, feels like the skill ceiling is very high. There's a lot of potential here. Great work! :D

xmatos 2020-05-03 18:09 ♥ 1

Hi. Liked your game, thought it started too hard, the sound gets a bit annoying after a while. Really liked the main mechanic, had fun playing it. By the way, I use gamemaker as well, you can use screen_save to get screenshots(https://docs.yoyogames.com/source/dadiospice/002_reference/windows%20and%20views/screen_save.html). Congrats, have a good day!

papaver 2020-05-07 20:28 ♥ 1

Cool game! We had a similar idea, it seems. 😄 I found it quite hard to jump over the holes with the balloon. I came very near the end of level 3, but since the game play is rather slow and the level quite long, I gave up after some tries. Congrats with your game! 😄

pusheeneiro 2020-05-09 16:27 ♥ 0

Nice idea and good gameplay.

limbo 2020-05-09 17:41 ♥ 0

Bit hard to play. Some kind of spare lifes for player would be nice. Or maybe ability to collect lifes/balloons?